Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHGROUP

Are you Anglo, black, Hispanic, Asian, or of some other ethnic background (specify)? [If R names more than one ethnicity:] Which ethnic group do you generally identify with? (82-10
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglos
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 252 1.4% 1.4% -2.55
Anglos 10896 58.8% 60.1% -.64
Blacks 3181 17.2% 77.3% .31
Hispanics 3303 17.8% 95.1% 1.26
Asians 441 2.4% 97.5% 2.22
Other 466 2.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
29
1.0%
64
1.2%
54
1.4%
44
1.1%
191
Anglos 44.8%
1892
56.6%
3470
66.8%
2923
72.8%
2313
59.2%
10598
Blacks 20.0%
844
16.8%
1032
15.6%
681
16.0%
509
17.1%
3066
Hispanics 28.6%
1207
20.1%
1236
12.0%
525
6.9%
220
17.8%
3188
Asians 3.4%
144
2.7%
165
1.8%
77
0.9%
28
2.3%
414
Other 2.4%
103
2.8%
169
2.6%
113
2.0%
62
2.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17904


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Anglos 100.0%
10896
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.6%
10896
Blacks 0.0%
0
100.0%
3181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
3181
Hispanics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
3303
Asians 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
2.4%
441
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
2.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
96
0.8%
42
1.3%
3
1.7%
27
1.6%
27
1.1%
195
Anglos 66.6%
6428
44.4%
2195
87.8%
208
47.1%
759
65.3%
1107
59.0%
10697
Blacks 23.8%
2297
6.3%
310
2.1%
5
22.9%
369
8.9%
151
17.3%
3132
Hispanics 6.0%
576
44.6%
2206
5.5%
13
12.3%
198
14.7%
249
17.9%
3242
Asians 1.0%
92
1.8%
89
0.0%
0
10.0%
162
4.8%
82
2.3%
425
Other 1.7%
160
2.2%
107
3.4%
8
6.1%
98
4.7%
79
2.5%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4949
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
118
1.3%
132
1.4%
250
Anglos 59.1%
5145
58.5%
5735
58.8%
10880
Blacks 15.0%
1305
19.1%
1874
17.2%
3179
Hispanics 18.6%
1617
17.2%
1682
17.8%
3299
Asians 3.0%
260
1.8%
181
2.4%
441
Other 3.0%
261
2.0%
201
2.5%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
71
1.2%
76
1.4%
45
1.1%
192
Anglos 65.9%
4992
61.6%
3782
47.9%
1540
60.9%
10314
Blacks 15.1%
1145
15.9%
976
23.6%
758
17.0%
2879
Hispanics 14.4%
1090
16.4%
1006
20.9%
671
16.3%
2767
Asians 1.7%
128
2.2%
136
3.0%
97
2.1%
361
Other 1.9%
147
2.7%
163
3.2%
104
2.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6139
100.0%
3215

16927


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
19
1.1%
46
1.1%
59
1.6%
66
1.6%
10
2.2%
41
1.3%
241
Anglos 28.7%
618
52.4%
2223
60.8%
3312
70.5%
2877
75.0%
476
72.3%
1360
58.9%
10866
Blacks 18.7%
403
21.4%
909
19.5%
1061
12.3%
500
11.0%
70
11.7%
220
17.2%
3163
Hispanics 49.6%
1069
22.0%
935
14.5%
789
8.4%
341
6.8%
43
4.9%
93
17.7%
3270
Asians 0.7%
16
1.2%
52
1.5%
84
4.4%
178
3.0%
19
4.8%
91
2.4%
440
Other 1.3%
29
1.9%
79
2.6%
142
2.9%
119
2.7%
17
4.1%
77
2.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18443

Bookmark and Share