Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHRELS

How would you rate the relations among ethnic groups in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (92-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 544 4.3% 4.3% -3.06
Poor 2162 17% 21.3% -1.1
Fair 5147 40.6% 61.9% -.12
Good 4357 34.4% 96.3% .87
Excellent 474 3.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
90
3.5%
137
3.0%
97
7.6%
184
4.2%
508
Poor 19.0%
488
18.2%
708
15.4%
504
15.7%
379
17.1%
2079
Fair 39.3%
1010
42.4%
1652
42.8%
1399
36.5%
883
40.7%
4944
Good 33.5%
860
32.8%
1279
35.3%
1152
36.3%
878
34.3%
4169
Excellent 4.7%
122
3.1%
121
3.5%
115
3.9%
94
3.7%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
2570
100.0%
3897
100.0%
3267
100.0%
2418

12152


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
287
2.9%
64
5.5%
147
4.4%
15
4.5%
16
4.2%
529
Poor 14.9%
1029
21.8%
483
18.7%
499
9.5%
32
22.5%
80
17.0%
2123
Fair 40.4%
2794
46.4%
1029
38.3%
1021
34.6%
117
35.2%
125
40.7%
5086
Good 37.1%
2564
26.2%
581
32.4%
863
47.0%
159
34.1%
121
34.3%
4288
Excellent 3.4%
237
2.8%
63
5.1%
136
4.4%
15
3.7%
13
3.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
6911
100.0%
2220
100.0%
2666
100.0%
338
100.0%
355

12490


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
248
4.9%
173
3.3%
5
3.9%
51
3.3%
38
4.2%
515
Poor 16.6%
1039
17.6%
617
19.2%
29
15.8%
205
19.1%
220
17.1%
2110
Fair 42.6%
2667
38.8%
1357
38.4%
58
37.6%
488
39.2%
452
40.6%
5022
Good 33.6%
2103
34.6%
1210
33.1%
50
38.1%
494
34.5%
397
34.4%
4254
Excellent 3.3%
207
4.0%
141
6.0%
9
4.5%
59
3.9%
45
3.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
6264
100.0%
3498
100.0%
151
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1152

12362


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
203
5.1%
341
4.3%
544
Poor 16.3%
976
17.7%
1186
17.1%
2162
Fair 40.1%
2397
41.1%
2745
40.6%
5142
Good 35.7%
2136
33.1%
2213
34.3%
4349
Excellent 4.5%
272
3.0%
200
3.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
5984
100.0%
6685

12669


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
195
3.5%
144
3.9%
86
3.7%
425
Poor 16.2%
827
16.6%
688
20.3%
448
17.1%
1963
Fair 40.7%
2078
41.4%
1714
40.5%
896
40.9%
4688
Good 35.4%
1808
35.0%
1446
31.5%
697
34.5%
3951
Excellent 3.9%
197
3.5%
144
3.8%
83
3.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
5105
100.0%
4136
100.0%
2210

11451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.3%
146
4.4%
120
3.4%
127
3.1%
91
3.5%
15
2.8%
38
4.3%
537
Poor 19.4%
276
19.9%
547
18.3%
687
14.1%
413
14.9%
63
11.9%
161
17.0%
2147
Fair 36.4%
518
41.5%
1140
41.8%
1566
40.8%
1190
40.6%
172
39.3%
532
40.6%
5118
Good 27.4%
390
31.0%
851
33.2%
1243
38.9%
1136
37.5%
159
41.1%
556
34.4%
4335
Excellent 6.5%
92
3.2%
87
3.3%
123
3.0%
89
3.5%
15
4.9%
66
3.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
2745
100.0%
3746
100.0%
2919
100.0%
424
100.0%
1353

12609

Bookmark and Share