Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHSOK

Do you think that the increasing ethnic diversity in Houston will eventually become [rotate]: A source of great strength for the city; or: A growing problem for the city? (96, 98, 00, 02, 03, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) A growing problem
  2) A source of great strength

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 516 9.4% 9.4% -2.71
A growing problem 1482 27.1% 36.5% -.49
A source of great strength 3470 63.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
71
7.9%
125
8.9%
132
13.6%
157
9.3%
485
A growing problem 26.1%
262
23.7%
373
28.1%
415
32.0%
369
27.2%
1419
A source of great strength 66.8%
671
68.4%
1077
63.0%
931
54.3%
626
63.4%
3305
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1575
100.0%
1478
100.0%
1152

5209


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
277
7.7%
80
9.8%
117
7.8%
13
10.9%
15
9.4%
502
A growing problem 28.3%
799
28.8%
298
23.9%
284
21.7%
36
28.5%
39
27.2%
1456
A source of great strength 61.9%
1751
63.5%
657
66.3%
788
70.5%
117
60.6%
83
63.4%
3396
TOTAL 100.0%
2827
100.0%
1035
100.0%
1189
100.0%
166
100.0%
137

5354


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
257
8.5%
129
8.3%
5
9.7%
60
8.3%
43
9.3%
494
A growing problem 29.6%
769
26.1%
395
13.3%
8
23.0%
142
24.0%
124
27.1%
1438
A source of great strength 60.6%
1575
65.4%
991
78.3%
47
67.3%
415
67.7%
350
63.6%
3378
TOTAL 100.0%
2601
100.0%
1515
100.0%
60
100.0%
617
100.0%
517

5310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
226
10.0%
290
9.4%
516
A growing problem 25.9%
663
28.1%
819
27.1%
1482
A source of great strength 65.2%
1666
61.9%
1803
63.5%
3469
TOTAL 100.0%
2555
100.0%
2912

5467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
220
7.6%
133
6.4%
63
8.4%
416
A growing problem 32.1%
717
22.4%
390
24.1%
236
27.1%
1343
A source of great strength 58.1%
1298
70.0%
1218
69.4%
679
64.5%
3195
TOTAL 100.0%
2235
100.0%
1741
100.0%
978

4954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.9%
84
11.3%
134
7.7%
123
7.3%
93
7.1%
12
9.8%
61
9.3%
507
A growing problem 31.0%
174
32.6%
387
29.7%
477
23.2%
297
23.7%
40
16.1%
100
27.2%
1475
A source of great strength 54.1%
304
56.1%
667
62.6%
1005
69.6%
892
69.2%
117
74.1%
461
63.5%
3446
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
1188
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1282
100.0%
169
100.0%
622

5428

Bookmark and Share