Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVERCITY

IF R LIVES IN THE SUBURBS (WHERELIV): Have you ever lived in the city of Houston? (97, 98, 00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .7% .7% -2.95
No 558 47.4% 48.1% -1
Yes 611 51.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
No 59.9%
124
44.5%
181
45.1%
134
44.0%
88
47.4%
527
Yes 39.6%
82
55.0%
224
54.5%
162
55.5%
111
52.1%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
407
100.0%
297
100.0%
200

1111


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No 49.9%
387
37.5%
42
42.2%
84
55.9%
19
47.8%
22
47.5%
554
Yes 49.4%
383
62.5%
70
56.8%
113
44.1%
15
52.2%
24
51.8%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
112
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
46

1167


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
No 46.1%
263
48.3%
153
22.2%
2
51.0%
74
50.5%
51
47.5%
543
Yes 53.5%
305
50.5%
160
77.8%
7
49.0%
71
48.5%
49
51.8%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
317
100.0%
9
100.0%
145
100.0%
101

1142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
8
No 48.3%
276
46.6%
282
47.4%
558
Yes 51.0%
291
52.7%
319
51.9%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
605

1176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
No 46.3%
249
49.3%
182
49.7%
84
47.9%
515
Yes 53.5%
288
49.6%
183
49.7%
84
51.6%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
369
100.0%
169

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
No 50.4%
59
45.3%
117
48.7%
171
47.3%
139
44.4%
16
48.7%
55
47.6%
557
Yes 49.6%
58
53.1%
137
51.0%
179
52.4%
154
55.6%
20
50.4%
57
51.8%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
258
100.0%
351
100.0%
294
100.0%
36
100.0%
113

1169

Bookmark and Share