Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANBLKS1

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, OR HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything that you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the schools are of high quality, the crime rate is low, and the neighborhood is [six randomized versions, depending on R's ethnicity (see below)]. How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think that you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? IF R IS ANGLO (ETHGROUP): The neighborhood is 10% Black and 90% Anglo. (04)
  1) Unlikely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Don't know/Uncertain
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unlikely 2 3.8% 3.8% -3.63
Somewhat unlikely 1 1.9% 5.8% -2.58
Don't know/Uncertain 2 3.8% 9.6% -1.54
Somewhat likely 12 23.1% 32.7% -.5
Very likely 35 67.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.9%
1
4.5%
2
Somewhat unlikely 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
12.5%
2
35.3%
6
25.0%
11
Very likely 66.7%
4
40.0%
2
75.0%
12
58.8%
10
63.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
17

44


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Unlikely 3.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat unlikely 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 3.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat likely 23.1%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
12
Very likely 67.3%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Unlikely 3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
1
Somewhat likely 37.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
12
Very likely 58.6%
17
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
66.7%
4
66.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

48


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unlikely 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.8%
2
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat likely 22.2%
6
24.0%
6
23.1%
12
Very likely 66.7%
18
68.0%
17
67.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
25

52


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Unlikely 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
14.3%
1
4.2%
2
Somewhat unlikely 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.2%
2
Somewhat likely 20.8%
5
29.4%
5
14.3%
1
22.9%
11
Very likely 70.8%
17
64.7%
11
57.1%
4
66.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Unlikely 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat unlikely 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
23.1%
3
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
23.1%
12
Very likely 0.0%
0
78.6%
11
53.8%
7
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
67.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

52

Bookmark and Share