Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVERSUBS

IF R LIVES IN THE CITY (WHERELIV): Have you ever lived in the Houston suburbs? (97, 98, 00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 .5% .5% -2.77
No 983 70% 70.5% -.62
Yes 415 29.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
No 72.8%
235
69.7%
308
66.0%
204
69.6%
165
69.6%
912
Yes 26.6%
86
29.9%
132
33.7%
104
29.5%
70
29.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
442
100.0%
309
100.0%
237

1311


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No 60.3%
368
72.5%
224
84.0%
314
72.1%
31
68.1%
32
70.1%
969
Yes 39.2%
239
27.5%
85
15.0%
56
27.9%
12
31.9%
15
29.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
309
100.0%
374
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

1383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 64.5%
361
78.7%
358
72.2%
13
64.9%
131
70.7%
94
70.0%
957
Yes 35.0%
196
20.9%
95
27.8%
5
35.1%
71
29.3%
39
29.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
455
100.0%
18
100.0%
202
100.0%
133

1368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
No 65.7%
436
73.8%
547
70.0%
983
Yes 33.9%
225
25.6%
190
29.5%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
741

1405


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 67.4%
372
69.9%
295
69.9%
188
68.8%
855
Yes 32.1%
177
30.1%
127
30.1%
81
31.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
269

1243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No 84.5%
196
76.9%
226
65.9%
251
62.5%
188
48.7%
19
65.3%
96
70.0%
976
Yes 14.7%
34
22.8%
67
33.6%
128
37.5%
113
51.3%
20
34.7%
51
29.6%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
294
100.0%
381
100.0%
301
100.0%
39
100.0%
147

1394

Bookmark and Share