Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVERWORK

IF R IS NOT WORKING FULL-TIME (WORKING): Have you ever worked at a full-time job? (98)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 46 17% 17% -2.2
Yes 224 83% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 43.3%
29
14.7%
10
7.1%
3
3.6%
3
17.3%
45
Yes 56.7%
38
85.3%
58
92.9%
39
96.4%
80
82.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
68
100.0%
42
100.0%
83

260


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 5.5%
8
10.3%
4
37.9%
25
50.0%
7
50.0%
2
17.1%
46
Yes 94.5%
138
89.7%
35
62.1%
41
50.0%
7
50.0%
2
82.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
66
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 10.4%
15
20.7%
17
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
16.7%
4
16.8%
44
Yes 89.6%
129
79.3%
65
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
83.3%
20
83.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

262


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.9%
13
17.6%
33
17.0%
46
Yes 84.1%
69
82.4%
155
83.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
188

270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 14.4%
17
6.1%
5
28.6%
12
14.0%
34
Yes 85.6%
101
93.9%
77
71.4%
30
86.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
82
100.0%
42

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 38.0%
19
25.8%
17
5.9%
5
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
17.1%
46
Yes 62.0%
31
74.2%
49
94.1%
80
93.5%
43
100.0%
8
85.7%
12
82.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
66
100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

269

Bookmark and Share