Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAIRJOBS

Should the federal government see to it that minorities get fair treatment in jobs, or should such matters be left to the states and local communities? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Federal government
  2) States and localities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 43 6.9% 6.9% -2.93
Federal government 262 42.3% 49.3% -.46
States and localities 314 50.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
10
7.0%
17
4.8%
6
13.3%
10
7.0%
43
Federal government 42.0%
71
45.7%
111
40.3%
50
33.3%
25
42.1%
257
States and localities 52.1%
88
47.3%
115
54.8%
68
53.3%
40
50.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
26
3.7%
4
15.6%
10
6.7%
1
14.3%
2
7.0%
43
Federal government 34.4%
143
62.0%
67
51.6%
33
66.7%
10
64.3%
9
42.5%
262
States and localities 59.4%
247
34.3%
37
32.8%
21
26.7%
4
21.4%
3
50.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
24
8.9%
14
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
1.6%
1
7.0%
43
Federal government 41.3%
149
44.6%
70
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
54.0%
34
42.6%
260
States and localities 52.1%
188
46.5%
73
75.0%
3
60.0%
15
44.4%
28
50.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
17
7.9%
26
7.0%
43
Federal government 43.4%
125
41.5%
136
42.4%
261
States and localities 50.7%
146
50.6%
166
50.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
13
6.4%
12
5.9%
7
5.5%
32
Federal government 35.3%
97
45.7%
86
54.6%
65
42.6%
248
States and localities 60.0%
165
47.9%
90
39.5%
47
51.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.9%
13
8.9%
14
5.8%
10
3.0%
4
5.6%
1
1.9%
1
7.0%
43
Federal government 43.9%
36
40.8%
64
36.4%
63
46.3%
62
50.0%
9
51.9%
28
42.4%
262
States and localities 40.2%
33
50.3%
79
57.8%
100
50.7%
68
44.4%
8
46.3%
25
50.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share