Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMDUTY

Agree/Disagree: The wishes of the family should always be given priority over personal wishes. (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 5.2% 5.2% -2.76
Disagree 184 28.3% 33.5% -1.05
Agree 432 66.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
4.2%
10
8.9%
13
8.0%
7
5.0%
32
Disagree 29.8%
50
27.2%
65
31.5%
46
25.0%
22
28.5%
183
Agree 69.0%
116
68.6%
164
59.6%
87
67.0%
59
66.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
22
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
5.1%
33
Disagree 31.1%
108
28.5%
39
22.5%
29
29.4%
5
13.3%
2
28.4%
183
Agree 62.5%
217
67.2%
92
75.2%
97
64.7%
11
80.0%
12
66.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
20
4.3%
8
11.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
32
Disagree 27.3%
100
23.0%
43
44.4%
4
42.9%
9
38.9%
21
27.8%
177
Agree 67.2%
246
72.7%
136
44.4%
4
52.4%
11
57.4%
31
67.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
6.9%
23
5.2%
34
Disagree 30.7%
97
26.0%
87
28.3%
184
Agree 65.8%
208
67.1%
224
66.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
10
6.6%
13
4.2%
5
4.7%
28
Disagree 29.8%
82
25.3%
50
31.9%
38
28.7%
170
Agree 66.5%
183
68.2%
135
63.9%
76
66.6%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
5
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
9.2%
12
3.7%
1
13.0%
7
5.2%
34
Disagree 21.7%
18
28.6%
42
28.6%
59
31.3%
41
22.2%
6
33.3%
18
28.4%
184
Agree 72.3%
60
69.4%
102
68.4%
141
59.5%
78
74.1%
20
53.7%
29
66.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share