Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMILY

Agree/Disagree: It is much better if the husband works outside the home and the wife takes care of the home and family. (83, 85, 87, 89, 92, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 145 4% 4% -2.5
Disagree 1755 48.9% 52.9% -.75
Agree 1689 47.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
14
4.3%
58
4.9%
34
6.7%
34
4.0%
140
Disagree 63.9%
598
52.3%
713
42.5%
296
22.3%
113
49.1%
1720
Agree 34.6%
324
43.4%
591
52.7%
367
71.0%
360
46.9%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
1362
100.0%
697
100.0%
507

3502


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
108
3.5%
19
2.7%
12
3.8%
2
2.3%
2
4.0%
143
Disagree 49.5%
1209
52.5%
286
40.3%
177
46.2%
24
52.3%
45
48.8%
1741
Agree 46.1%
1126
44.0%
240
56.9%
250
50.0%
26
45.3%
39
47.2%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
2443
100.0%
545
100.0%
439
100.0%
52
100.0%
86

3565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
81
2.9%
26
5.0%
3
5.7%
12
4.7%
15
3.9%
137
Disagree 46.2%
949
48.6%
432
56.7%
34
47.4%
99
66.1%
213
48.9%
1727
Agree 49.8%
1023
48.5%
431
38.3%
23
46.9%
98
29.2%
94
47.2%
1669
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
889
100.0%
60
100.0%
209
100.0%
322

3533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
79
3.5%
66
4.0%
145
Disagree 47.9%
821
49.9%
932
48.9%
1753
Agree 47.5%
815
46.6%
871
47.0%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
1869

3584


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
58
3.7%
45
3.7%
22
3.7%
125
Disagree 41.3%
638
54.5%
660
60.1%
359
49.4%
1657
Agree 54.9%
847
41.8%
507
36.2%
216
46.8%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
1543
100.0%
1212
100.0%
597

3352


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
16
3.6%
33
4.3%
45
3.1%
23
6.0%
8
5.7%
17
4.0%
142
Disagree 27.8%
123
44.9%
411
51.6%
541
55.9%
413
65.7%
88
57.2%
170
48.8%
1746
Agree 68.6%
304
51.5%
471
44.1%
462
41.0%
303
28.4%
38
37.0%
110
47.2%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
915
100.0%
1048
100.0%
739
100.0%
134
100.0%
297

3576

Bookmark and Share