Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMPLAN

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if she is married and does not want any more children. (82, 84, 86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 73 4.6% 4.6% -2.58
Disagree 633 40% 44.7% -.87
Agree 875 55.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
24
3.9%
23
5.3%
16
5.1%
10
4.7%
73
Disagree 43.0%
206
35.1%
208
39.7%
120
48.2%
94
40.0%
628
Agree 52.0%
249
61.0%
362
55.0%
166
46.7%
91
55.3%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
593
100.0%
302
100.0%
195

1569


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
52
4.6%
13
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
73
Disagree 36.7%
396
45.7%
129
56.0%
84
35.0%
7
28.6%
6
40.1%
622
Agree 58.5%
632
49.6%
140
38.7%
58
65.0%
13
71.4%
15
55.2%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
282
100.0%
150
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

1553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
44
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
1.6%
2
4.5%
71
Disagree 40.9%
383
47.0%
180
13.6%
3
36.6%
37
20.6%
26
40.1%
629
Agree 54.4%
509
48.3%
185
86.4%
19
56.4%
57
77.8%
98
55.4%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
383
100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
126

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
48
3.0%
25
4.6%
73
Disagree 37.9%
279
41.7%
349
39.9%
628
Agree 55.6%
409
55.3%
463
55.4%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
837

1573


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
26
4.8%
25
4.0%
12
4.3%
63
Disagree 42.6%
275
37.7%
195
32.2%
96
38.8%
566
Agree 53.3%
344
57.4%
297
63.8%
190
56.9%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
517
100.0%
298

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
10
4.1%
16
5.1%
22
4.5%
14
8.0%
4
4.0%
6
4.6%
72
Disagree 60.4%
142
45.5%
179
36.6%
159
31.0%
97
28.0%
14
26.5%
40
40.0%
631
Agree 35.3%
83
50.4%
198
58.4%
254
64.5%
202
64.0%
32
69.5%
105
55.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
393
100.0%
435
100.0%
313
100.0%
50
100.0%
151

1577

Bookmark and Share