Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FATHERS1

Agree/Disagree: It is more important for a father to be involved in the lives of his children than it is for him to make as much money as possible for his family. (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 5.1% 5.1% -3.49
Disagree 56 10.2% 15.3% -1.55
Agree 466 84.7% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
7
3.4%
7
4.6%
5
12.3%
9
5.1%
28
Disagree 15.0%
24
7.7%
16
5.6%
6
12.3%
9
10.0%
55
Agree 80.6%
129
88.9%
185
89.8%
97
75.3%
55
84.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
25
Disagree 7.5%
28
21.1%
20
6.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
52
Agree 87.9%
327
70.5%
67
93.1%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
19
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.9%
2
4.9%
27
Disagree 9.5%
29
10.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
17.1%
7
10.1%
55
Agree 84.3%
257
86.9%
119
100.0%
12
86.3%
44
78.0%
32
85.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
14
5.1%
14
5.1%
28
Disagree 9.2%
25
11.0%
30
10.1%
55
Agree 85.7%
233
83.9%
229
84.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
10
5.4%
10
4.1%
4
4.8%
24
Disagree 7.9%
17
8.2%
15
13.3%
13
9.1%
45
Agree 87.4%
188
86.4%
159
82.7%
81
86.1%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
5
3.4%
5
2.7%
4
5.9%
6
15.4%
2
9.6%
5
4.9%
27
Disagree 15.5%
13
10.9%
16
10.7%
16
6.9%
7
7.7%
1
5.8%
3
10.2%
56
Agree 78.6%
66
85.7%
126
86.6%
129
87.3%
89
76.9%
10
84.6%
44
84.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share