Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FATHERS2

Agree/Disagree: A single father can raise secure and happy children just as well as a single mother can. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 4.2% 4.2% -3.22
Disagree 107 19.5% 23.6% -1.35
Agree 420 76.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
2.9%
6
7.3%
8
9.1%
6
4.1%
22
Disagree 14.6%
23
18.4%
38
20.9%
23
31.8%
21
19.4%
105
Agree 84.2%
133
78.6%
162
71.8%
79
59.1%
39
76.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
17
4.5%
4
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
Disagree 15.3%
58
22.7%
20
33.3%
18
40.0%
2
42.1%
8
19.4%
106
Agree 80.3%
305
72.7%
64
63.0%
34
60.0%
3
57.9%
11
76.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
17
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
Disagree 18.4%
61
23.3%
30
11.1%
1
24.0%
6
17.0%
8
19.6%
106
Agree 76.5%
254
72.9%
94
88.9%
8
72.0%
18
83.0%
39
76.2%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
11
4.1%
12
4.2%
23
Disagree 21.4%
54
17.9%
53
19.5%
107
Agree 74.2%
187
78.0%
231
76.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
12
2.7%
5
5.1%
4
4.1%
21
Disagree 20.7%
53
16.5%
30
20.5%
16
19.2%
99
Agree 74.6%
191
80.8%
147
74.4%
58
76.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
6
4.1%
7
4.0%
6
1.9%
2
6.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
23
Disagree 32.8%
22
17.8%
30
16.0%
24
20.8%
22
6.3%
1
19.0%
8
19.5%
107
Agree 58.2%
39
78.1%
132
80.0%
120
77.4%
82
87.5%
14
78.6%
33
76.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share