Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FINEPOT

Agree/Disagree: People in possession of small amounts of marijuana should be fined rather than sent to jail. (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 37 5.7% 5.7% -2.77
Disagree 167 25.6% 31.3% -1.07
Agree 448 68.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
5
5.5%
10
7.3%
13
5.8%
6
5.5%
34
Disagree 26.8%
40
26.8%
49
21.8%
39
26.9%
28
25.4%
156
Agree 69.8%
104
67.8%
124
70.9%
127
67.3%
70
69.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
20
3.9%
4
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
5.3%
34
Disagree 20.3%
66
23.5%
24
37.4%
65
46.2%
6
18.5%
5
25.9%
166
Agree 73.5%
239
72.5%
74
58.0%
101
53.8%
7
74.1%
20
68.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
16
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
2.9%
2
5.5%
35
Disagree 23.0%
62
32.3%
64
0.0%
0
24.5%
23
22.1%
15
25.8%
164
Agree 71.0%
191
62.1%
123
100.0%
7
69.1%
65
75.0%
51
68.7%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
17
5.7%
20
5.7%
37
Disagree 28.1%
83
23.2%
82
25.5%
165
Agree 66.1%
195
71.1%
251
68.8%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
17
3.0%
9
10.2%
11
5.7%
37
Disagree 28.4%
69
22.9%
69
26.9%
29
25.6%
167
Agree 64.6%
157
74.1%
223
63.0%
68
68.7%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
4
2.8%
4
6.3%
11
9.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
5.7%
37
Disagree 35.7%
25
33.3%
47
22.2%
39
18.7%
26
19.4%
6
23.9%
22
25.4%
165
Agree 58.6%
41
63.8%
90
71.6%
126
71.9%
100
80.6%
25
70.7%
65
68.9%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share