Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FIREARM1

Do you own a firearm of any kind? (82, 93, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Other household member does (Vol.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13 .8% .8% -2.59
No 997 58.2% 59% -.77
Yes 665 38.8% 97.8% 1.04
Other household member does (Vol.) 38 2.2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
No 65.3%
296
59.0%
365
52.6%
193
53.0%
132
58.4%
986
Yes 32.9%
149
38.6%
239
44.1%
162
42.6%
106
38.9%
656
Other household member does (Vol.) 1.8%
8
1.9%
12
2.2%
8
4.0%
10
2.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
619
100.0%
367
100.0%
249

1688


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No 50.8%
566
66.5%
189
78.9%
187
87.9%
29
58.1%
18
58.2%
989
Yes 45.6%
508
31.7%
90
19.8%
47
12.1%
4
38.7%
12
38.9%
661
Other household member does (Vol.) 2.8%
31
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
284
100.0%
237
100.0%
33
100.0%
31

1699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
12
No 53.5%
542
67.2%
276
67.9%
19
59.4%
57
63.4%
90
58.2%
984
Yes 42.9%
435
31.1%
128
28.6%
8
38.5%
37
34.5%
49
38.9%
657
Other household member does (Vol.) 2.9%
29
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
411
100.0%
28
100.0%
96
100.0%
142

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.8%
13
No 51.1%
397
64.1%
600
58.2%
997
Yes 47.9%
372
31.3%
293
38.8%
665
Other household member does (Vol.) 0.4%
3
3.7%
35
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
936

1713


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No 50.4%
351
58.7%
323
69.4%
231
57.3%
905
Yes 46.1%
321
38.9%
214
27.9%
93
39.8%
628
Other household member does (Vol.) 2.4%
17
1.8%
10
2.7%
9
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
550
100.0%
333

1579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
12
No 66.2%
155
56.9%
214
54.6%
283
60.6%
223
59.0%
36
55.2%
85
58.2%
996
Yes 31.2%
73
40.7%
153
41.7%
216
36.4%
134
39.3%
24
42.2%
65
38.9%
665
Other household member does (Vol.) 2.6%
6
2.1%
8
2.9%
15
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
376
100.0%
518
100.0%
368
100.0%
61
100.0%
154

1711

Bookmark and Share