Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FIREARM2

Do you, or anyone in the household, own a firearm of any kind? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 2.6% 2.6% -2.54
No 401 61.7% 64.3% -.63
Yes 232 35.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
3.4%
6
4.9%
6
2.4%
15
No 82.1%
96
65.3%
141
52.3%
91
48.8%
60
61.6%
388
Yes 17.1%
20
33.8%
73
44.3%
77
46.3%
57
36.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.3%
15
No 43.5%
143
67.9%
74
91.3%
136
94.1%
16
73.7%
28
61.8%
397
Yes 53.5%
176
29.4%
32
8.7%
13
5.9%
1
21.1%
8
35.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
No 51.6%
143
72.6%
151
100.0%
3
65.6%
63
63.6%
35
61.8%
395
Yes 44.8%
124
26.9%
56
0.0%
0
31.3%
30
36.4%
20
36.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
11
1.7%
6
2.6%
17
No 56.2%
172
66.6%
229
61.7%
401
Yes 40.2%
123
31.7%
109
35.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
8
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
No 54.2%
167
65.6%
124
73.9%
68
61.0%
359
Yes 43.2%
133
31.7%
60
26.1%
24
36.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.5%
7
3.8%
5
4.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.5%
16
No 91.1%
82
63.3%
88
58.1%
115
50.0%
66
52.2%
12
54.7%
35
61.6%
398
Yes 8.9%
8
35.3%
49
38.4%
76
46.2%
61
43.5%
10
43.8%
28
35.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share