Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLATTAX

Against/For: What about changing the federal income tax system to a flat tax system? (96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 106 16.3% 16.3% -1.76
Against 259 39.8% 56.1% -.38
For 286 43.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
23
17.2%
39
10.9%
19
23.5%
24
16.5%
105
Against 40.2%
53
42.7%
97
35.4%
62
37.3%
38
39.3%
250
For 42.4%
56
40.1%
91
53.7%
94
39.2%
40
44.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
175
100.0%
102

636


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 14.1%
57
17.9%
19
24.1%
26
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.5%
106
Against 38.5%
155
49.1%
52
39.8%
43
30.8%
4
18.2%
2
39.9%
256
For 47.4%
191
33.0%
35
36.1%
39
38.5%
5
81.8%
9
43.5%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
106
100.0%
108
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.2%
64
18.6%
29
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
6.5%
4
16.4%
104
Against 41.4%
154
36.5%
57
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
46.8%
29
39.7%
252
For 41.4%
154
44.9%
70
50.0%
3
59.0%
23
46.8%
29
43.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
156
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
62

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
35
20.9%
71
16.3%
106
Against 34.7%
108
44.4%
151
39.8%
259
For 54.0%
168
34.7%
118
43.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
340

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.5%
40
13.5%
26
18.0%
22
14.9%
88
Against 40.4%
111
35.8%
69
48.4%
59
40.5%
239
For 45.1%
124
50.8%
98
33.6%
41
44.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
193
100.0%
122

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 28.0%
23
16.8%
24
14.0%
30
15.2%
21
22.7%
5
6.1%
3
16.3%
106
Against 40.2%
33
41.3%
59
37.7%
81
41.3%
57
36.4%
8
40.8%
20
39.8%
258
For 31.7%
26
42.0%
60
48.4%
104
43.5%
60
40.9%
9
53.1%
26
43.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
143
100.0%
215
100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
49

649

Bookmark and Share