Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FORAID

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on economic aid to the poor countries of the world? (82, 85, 87, 94, 95, 00-03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 537 7.1% 7.1% -2.7
Too little 1388 18.5% 25.6% -.92
About right 2331 31% 56.6% -.03
Too much 3267 43.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
109
6.1%
147
6.9%
127
8.7%
113
6.9%
496
Too little 24.1%
405
18.0%
434
16.1%
297
14.5%
188
18.3%
1324
About right 34.9%
587
30.1%
725
30.1%
556
30.4%
393
31.3%
2261
Too much 34.5%
581
45.8%
1103
47.0%
869
46.3%
599
43.6%
3152
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
2409
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1293

7233


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
269
5.3%
68
9.9%
148
12.5%
22
7.0%
15
7.0%
522
Too little 12.4%
527
27.9%
359
26.9%
400
18.2%
32
26.3%
56
18.5%
1374
About right 31.2%
1324
24.9%
321
36.6%
545
39.8%
70
21.6%
46
31.1%
2306
Too much 50.1%
2129
42.0%
541
26.5%
395
29.5%
52
45.1%
96
43.3%
3213
TOTAL 100.0%
4249
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1488
100.0%
176
100.0%
213

7415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
246
7.6%
155
6.1%
6
7.5%
52
8.0%
54
7.0%
513
Too little 15.3%
589
20.9%
429
18.2%
18
25.2%
174
20.6%
139
18.3%
1349
About right 29.5%
1136
35.3%
723
32.3%
32
28.2%
195
29.5%
199
31.0%
2285
Too much 48.8%
1878
36.2%
743
43.4%
43
39.1%
270
41.9%
283
43.7%
3217
TOTAL 100.0%
3849
100.0%
2050
100.0%
99
100.0%
691
100.0%
675

7364


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
234
7.7%
303
7.2%
537
Too little 18.0%
641
18.8%
743
18.4%
1384
About right 31.0%
1104
31.0%
1223
31.0%
2327
Too much 44.4%
1578
42.5%
1680
43.4%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
3557
100.0%
3949

7506


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
183
6.7%
167
7.2%
91
6.5%
441
Too little 14.9%
453
18.8%
465
25.7%
324
18.3%
1242
About right 29.9%
909
32.8%
814
30.6%
386
31.1%
2109
Too much 49.2%
1498
41.6%
1032
36.6%
462
44.1%
2992
TOTAL 100.0%
3043
100.0%
2478
100.0%
1263

6784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
106
6.1%
104
6.6%
145
6.5%
105
8.2%
22
6.2%
49
7.1%
531
Too little 27.2%
255
19.8%
335
15.7%
345
15.1%
243
13.4%
36
21.4%
168
18.5%
1382
About right 31.4%
294
28.3%
478
28.5%
624
32.1%
516
36.9%
99
39.2%
308
31.0%
2319
Too much 30.1%
282
45.8%
775
49.2%
1079
46.3%
745
41.4%
111
33.1%
260
43.5%
3252
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1692
100.0%
2193
100.0%
1609
100.0%
268
100.0%
785

7484

Bookmark and Share