Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FORPARKS

Do you think local government is doing too much, too little, or about the right amount to develop parks, open spaces, and bike trails in the Houston area? (94, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 70 5.4% 5.4% -3.01
Too little 511 39.2% 44.6% -.61
About right 645 49.5% 94.2% .6
Too much 76 5.8% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
10
4.6%
20
5.0%
16
7.5%
16
5.0%
62
Too little 45.5%
125
43.6%
191
33.9%
108
32.4%
69
39.6%
493
About right 42.5%
117
46.3%
203
54.9%
175
56.3%
120
49.4%
615
Too much 8.4%
23
5.5%
24
6.3%
20
3.8%
8
6.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
438
100.0%
319
100.0%
213

1245


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
37
7.7%
16
4.0%
11
3.3%
1
4.8%
2
5.2%
67
Too little 36.4%
269
45.7%
95
40.4%
111
46.7%
14
45.2%
19
39.3%
508
About right 54.1%
400
38.0%
79
47.6%
131
46.7%
14
45.2%
19
49.7%
643
Too much 4.5%
33
8.7%
18
8.0%
22
3.3%
1
4.8%
2
5.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
208
100.0%
275
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
40
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
6.2%
7
4.7%
5
5.1%
65
Too little 38.1%
264
40.7%
144
64.3%
9
40.7%
46
37.7%
40
39.3%
503
About right 50.9%
353
49.4%
175
28.6%
4
44.2%
50
50.9%
54
49.7%
636
Too much 5.2%
36
6.2%
22
7.1%
1
8.8%
10
6.6%
7
5.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
354
100.0%
14
100.0%
113
100.0%
106

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
31
6.0%
39
5.4%
70
Too little 41.4%
269
37.1%
242
39.2%
511
About right 48.0%
312
51.1%
333
49.5%
645
Too much 5.8%
38
5.8%
38
5.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
652

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
31
3.4%
15
2.5%
6
4.4%
52
Too little 34.7%
180
44.7%
196
43.7%
104
40.2%
480
About right 51.1%
265
47.5%
208
50.8%
121
49.7%
594
Too much 8.3%
43
4.3%
19
2.9%
7
5.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
438
100.0%
238

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
14
4.3%
13
5.2%
20
3.5%
10
14.6%
7
3.8%
4
5.3%
68
Too little 35.4%
58
37.7%
114
39.3%
152
42.9%
123
35.4%
17
42.5%
45
39.3%
509
About right 49.4%
81
49.7%
150
48.8%
189
50.2%
144
47.9%
23
50.9%
54
49.5%
641
Too much 6.7%
11
8.3%
25
6.7%
26
3.5%
10
2.1%
1
2.8%
3
5.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
302
100.0%
387
100.0%
287
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

1294

Bookmark and Share