Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FREEZE

Do you favor or oppose the United States agreeing to a "nuclear freeze" with the Soviet Union -- that is, putting a stop to the testing, production, and installation of additional nuclear weapons by both sides? (83-85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 77 4.9% 4.9% -2.92
Oppose 384 24.4% 29.3% -1.16
Favor 1112 70.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
17
2.7%
16
6.3%
19
11.2%
22
4.8%
74
Oppose 22.3%
105
26.0%
152
23.9%
72
24.9%
49
24.3%
378
Favor 74.1%
349
71.2%
416
69.8%
210
64.0%
126
70.9%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
584
100.0%
301
100.0%
197

1553


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
42
5.8%
15
9.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
71
Oppose 23.6%
256
25.0%
65
29.4%
45
25.0%
3
25.9%
7
24.5%
376
Favor 72.5%
787
69.2%
180
61.4%
94
75.0%
9
74.1%
20
70.9%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
260
100.0%
153
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
42
6.3%
23
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
3.3%
4
4.8%
74
Oppose 26.6%
249
22.6%
83
17.9%
5
20.4%
21
19.8%
24
24.6%
382
Favor 68.9%
646
71.1%
261
82.1%
23
74.8%
77
76.9%
93
70.7%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
103
100.0%
121

1556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
27
6.0%
49
4.9%
76
Oppose 25.0%
188
23.7%
193
24.3%
381
Favor 71.4%
537
70.3%
572
70.8%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
814

1566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
26
3.4%
18
2.7%
7
3.5%
51
Oppose 28.0%
187
21.8%
116
17.9%
46
23.9%
349
Favor 68.2%
456
74.8%
398
79.4%
204
72.6%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
532
100.0%
257

1458


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
28
3.7%
16
2.7%
11
3.6%
11
1.9%
1
4.5%
6
4.7%
73
Oppose 28.4%
64
24.9%
109
18.7%
77
27.9%
86
26.4%
14
25.0%
33
24.4%
383
Favor 59.1%
133
71.4%
312
78.6%
324
68.5%
211
71.7%
38
70.5%
93
70.9%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
437
100.0%
412
100.0%
308
100.0%
53
100.0%
132

1567

Bookmark and Share