Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FUTURE1

Do you think the quality of life for future generations in America will be better than it has been for us, about the same, or worse than it has been for us? (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) About the same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 2.3% 2.3% -3.1
Worse 161 34% 36.3% -.99
About the same 135 28.5% 64.8% .06
Better 167 35.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
2.4%
4
3.6%
3
5.2%
3
2.4%
11
Worse 34.6%
53
34.7%
59
32.1%
27
31.0%
18
33.8%
157
About the same 35.3%
54
28.8%
49
21.4%
18
22.4%
13
28.8%
134
Better 29.4%
45
34.1%
58
42.9%
36
41.4%
24
35.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
84
100.0%
58

465


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
6.5%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.4%
11
Worse 32.7%
109
33.8%
26
39.0%
16
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
33.7%
157
About the same 32.1%
107
18.2%
14
19.5%
8
42.9%
3
25.0%
2
28.8%
134
Better 33.9%
113
41.6%
32
39.0%
16
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
35.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Worse 29.7%
89
42.6%
43
42.9%
3
33.3%
9
42.4%
14
33.8%
158
About the same 31.0%
93
22.8%
23
14.3%
1
29.6%
8
27.3%
9
28.6%
134
Better 37.3%
112
31.7%
32
42.9%
3
29.6%
8
30.3%
10
35.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
6
2.0%
5
2.3%
11
Worse 28.8%
66
38.8%
95
34.0%
161
About the same 31.9%
73
25.3%
62
28.5%
135
Better 36.7%
84
33.9%
83
35.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
245

474


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
5
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
8
Worse 31.8%
63
33.7%
56
35.8%
29
33.3%
148
About the same 27.8%
55
33.1%
55
25.9%
21
29.4%
131
Better 37.9%
75
32.5%
54
35.8%
29
35.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
2
3.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Worse 43.2%
32
37.2%
45
32.7%
37
25.0%
25
37.5%
9
31.6%
12
34.0%
160
About the same 20.3%
15
26.4%
32
28.3%
32
35.0%
35
33.3%
8
34.2%
13
28.7%
135
Better 33.8%
25
33.1%
40
37.2%
42
38.0%
38
25.0%
6
34.2%
13
34.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share