Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FUTURE2

Do you think young people in America today will eventually have a higher standard of living, about the same, or a lower standard of living that do adult Americans today? (93, 95, 98, 02, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Will be lower
  2) About the same
  3) Will be higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 103 3.2% 3.2% -3.01
Will be lower 1042 32% 35.2% -.96
About the same 989 30.4% 65.5% .07
Will be higher 1122 34.5% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
18
2.4%
27
2.2%
17
5.8%
31
3.0%
93
Will be lower 32.1%
233
32.6%
363
35.0%
273
26.4%
141
32.0%
1010
About the same 33.9%
246
30.2%
336
27.8%
217
30.1%
161
30.5%
960
Will be higher 31.5%
229
34.7%
386
35.0%
273
37.6%
201
34.5%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
1112
100.0%
780
100.0%
534

3152


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
48
2.1%
12
4.0%
28
6.8%
7
8.1%
5
3.1%
100
Will be lower 33.1%
590
36.1%
206
27.4%
190
16.5%
17
38.7%
24
32.0%
1027
About the same 31.0%
552
25.9%
148
33.1%
230
31.1%
32
24.2%
15
30.4%
977
Will be higher 33.2%
591
35.9%
205
35.4%
246
45.6%
47
29.0%
18
34.5%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
1781
100.0%
571
100.0%
694
100.0%
103
100.0%
62

3211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
43
3.3%
31
2.3%
1
5.2%
12
4.8%
15
3.2%
102
Will be lower 34.2%
573
27.8%
258
34.1%
15
31.8%
74
31.4%
99
31.9%
1019
About the same 28.8%
482
33.7%
313
34.1%
15
25.3%
59
32.1%
101
30.4%
970
Will be higher 34.5%
578
35.1%
326
29.5%
13
37.8%
88
31.7%
100
34.6%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
928
100.0%
44
100.0%
233
100.0%
315

3196


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
45
3.3%
58
3.2%
103
Will be lower 30.9%
469
33.0%
573
32.0%
1042
About the same 30.3%
460
30.5%
529
30.4%
989
Will be higher 35.9%
545
33.2%
577
34.5%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
1519
100.0%
1737

3256


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
35
2.6%
26
2.7%
17
2.6%
78
Will be lower 32.1%
428
30.2%
307
35.4%
222
32.1%
957
About the same 28.4%
379
34.2%
348
28.8%
181
30.5%
908
Will be higher 36.9%
493
33.1%
337
33.1%
208
34.8%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
1018
100.0%
628

2981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
19
3.2%
22
3.6%
34
1.6%
12
1.5%
2
4.2%
13
3.1%
102
Will be lower 30.4%
130
31.9%
221
30.8%
293
32.7%
241
34.6%
45
35.4%
109
32.0%
1039
About the same 29.7%
127
27.2%
188
31.5%
300
32.8%
242
32.3%
42
29.2%
90
30.5%
989
Will be higher 35.4%
151
37.7%
261
34.1%
325
32.8%
242
31.5%
41
31.2%
96
34.4%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
692
100.0%
952
100.0%
737
100.0%
130
100.0%
308

3246

Bookmark and Share