Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FUTURE3

Thinking about the overall standard of living that you have had or expect to have, is it higher, lower, or about the same as your parents' standard of living? (94, 96, 99, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Lower
  2) About the same
  3) Higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 .6% .6% -4.65
Lower 497 11.9% 12.6% -1.99
About the same 999 23.9% 36.5% -.66
Higher 2649 63.5% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.8%
7
0.6%
23
Lower 16.6%
128
14.2%
167
11.5%
135
6.4%
59
12.1%
489
About the same 30.3%
233
24.5%
288
19.0%
223
24.1%
221
23.9%
965
Higher 52.3%
403
61.0%
718
69.0%
812
68.7%
630
63.4%
2563
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1176
100.0%
917

4040


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
2.7%
3
2.6%
3
0.6%
25
Lower 13.6%
307
8.5%
68
10.8%
89
10.7%
12
15.4%
18
12.0%
494
About the same 23.4%
529
21.2%
169
28.3%
233
26.8%
30
21.4%
25
24.0%
986
Higher 62.5%
1410
69.7%
555
60.3%
496
59.8%
67
60.7%
71
63.3%
2599
TOTAL 100.0%
2256
100.0%
796
100.0%
823
100.0%
112
100.0%
117

4104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
12
0.6%
6
2.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
25
Lower 10.6%
226
12.3%
132
13.0%
6
13.0%
54
17.3%
68
12.0%
486
About the same 22.9%
489
25.6%
275
21.7%
10
24.6%
102
22.9%
90
23.8%
966
Higher 66.0%
1411
61.5%
660
63.0%
29
61.4%
255
59.3%
233
63.7%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
1073
100.0%
46
100.0%
415
100.0%
393

4065


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
10
0.8%
17
0.6%
27
Lower 11.5%
224
12.3%
273
11.9%
497
About the same 24.9%
486
23.1%
513
23.9%
999
Higher 63.1%
1232
63.8%
1417
63.5%
2649
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
2220

4172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
16
Lower 10.5%
178
11.2%
156
15.8%
116
11.8%
450
About the same 24.4%
413
23.7%
330
22.3%
164
23.7%
907
Higher 64.6%
1095
65.0%
906
61.1%
450
64.1%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
1695
100.0%
1393
100.0%
736

3824


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.9%
8
0.3%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
26
Lower 11.9%
42
11.4%
104
13.4%
169
10.7%
108
10.4%
15
12.2%
57
11.9%
495
About the same 29.9%
106
26.0%
237
22.2%
280
22.6%
229
30.6%
44
20.4%
95
23.9%
991
Higher 57.6%
204
61.6%
561
64.1%
810
65.9%
668
58.3%
84
66.7%
311
63.6%
2638
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
910
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1013
100.0%
144
100.0%
466

4150

Bookmark and Share