Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAPGROWS

How serious a problem would it be for the country if the gap between rich and poor gets significantly bigger than it is today? Would you say: (00, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 93 3.2% 3.2% -3.62
Not much of a problem 350 12.2% 15.5% -1.47
Somewhat serious 735 25.6% 41.1% -.4
Very serious 1689 58.9% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
10
3.0%
21
3.7%
32
3.8%
28
3.3%
91
Not much of a problem 9.5%
45
12.0%
85
11.1%
95
15.6%
115
12.3%
340
Somewhat serious 29.3%
139
25.2%
178
25.4%
217
23.2%
171
25.4%
705
Very serious 59.1%
280
59.8%
423
59.8%
512
57.5%
424
59.1%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
707
100.0%
856
100.0%
738

2775


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
46
2.7%
16
3.7%
23
2.5%
2
2.2%
2
3.2%
89
Not much of a problem 13.7%
195
8.6%
51
12.3%
77
11.1%
9
13.5%
12
12.3%
344
Somewhat serious 28.9%
410
16.7%
99
27.8%
174
34.6%
28
14.6%
13
25.8%
724
Very serious 54.2%
769
72.0%
427
56.2%
351
51.9%
42
69.7%
62
58.8%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
593
100.0%
625
100.0%
81
100.0%
89

2808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
39
3.5%
27
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
4.2%
11
3.1%
86
Not much of a problem 12.0%
167
13.5%
103
14.3%
4
12.3%
42
8.5%
22
12.2%
338
Somewhat serious 25.9%
359
26.9%
206
17.9%
5
24.0%
82
26.6%
69
25.9%
721
Very serious 59.3%
822
56.1%
429
67.9%
19
61.1%
209
60.6%
157
58.8%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
765
100.0%
28
100.0%
342
100.0%
259

2781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
36
3.7%
57
3.2%
93
Not much of a problem 15.8%
208
9.2%
142
12.2%
350
Somewhat serious 25.9%
342
25.4%
393
25.6%
735
Very serious 55.6%
733
61.8%
956
58.9%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
1548

2867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
40
2.1%
20
2.0%
10
2.7%
70
Not much of a problem 17.1%
202
8.7%
82
9.1%
45
12.6%
329
Somewhat serious 28.3%
334
26.9%
254
19.8%
98
26.2%
686
Very serious 51.3%
606
62.2%
587
69.2%
343
58.6%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
943
100.0%
496

2621


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
16
3.6%
22
3.2%
28
2.2%
15
1.0%
1
2.5%
9
3.2%
91
Not much of a problem 20.5%
43
10.5%
65
11.4%
99
11.9%
82
14.1%
14
13.1%
47
12.3%
350
Somewhat serious 22.9%
48
28.8%
178
24.1%
210
26.2%
181
27.3%
27
24.9%
89
25.7%
733
Very serious 49.0%
103
57.2%
354
61.4%
535
59.7%
412
57.6%
57
59.5%
213
58.8%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
619
100.0%
872
100.0%
690
100.0%
99
100.0%
358

2848

Bookmark and Share