Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANBLKS6

If R is Anglo, Black, or Hispanic (ETHGROUP): Imagine that you are looking for a new house, and you find one that you like much more than any other house. It has everything that you've been looking for, it's close to work, and within your price range. Checking on the neighborhood, you find that the schools are of high quality, the crime rate is low, and the neighborhood is [six randomized versions, depending on R's ethnicity (see below)]. How likely or unlikely do you think it is that you would buy this house? Do you think that you'd be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to buy the house? IF R IS ANGLO (ETHGROUP): The neighborhood is 60% Black and 40% Anglo. (04)
  -1) Refused
  1) Unlikely
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) Don't know/Uncertain
  4) Somewhat likely
  5) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 6% 6% -2.71
Unlikely 3 6% 12% -1.54
Somewhat unlikely 6 12% 24% -.96
Don't know/Uncertain 3 6% 30% -.38
Somewhat likely 13 26% 56% .2
Very likely 22 44% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.9%
2
Unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.1%
1
7.3%
3
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
18.2%
2
12.2%
5
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Somewhat likely 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
23.5%
4
18.2%
2
29.3%
12
Very likely 33.3%
1
50.0%
5
35.3%
6
45.5%
5
41.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

41


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Unlikely 6.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Somewhat unlikely 12.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
6
Don't know/Uncertain 6.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Somewhat likely 26.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.0%
13
Very likely 44.0%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

50


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.2%
2
Unlikely 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Somewhat unlikely 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
12.5%
6
Don't know/Uncertain 4.5%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
3
Somewhat likely 22.7%
5
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.1%
13
Very likely 54.5%
12
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
25.0%
1
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

48


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
1
7.7%
2
6.0%
3
Unlikely 4.2%
1
7.7%
2
6.0%
3
Somewhat unlikely 12.5%
3
11.5%
3
12.0%
6
Don't know/Uncertain 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Somewhat likely 25.0%
6
26.9%
7
26.0%
13
Very likely 41.7%
10
46.2%
12
44.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
26

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Unlikely 9.1%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Somewhat unlikely 13.6%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
Don't know/Uncertain 4.5%
1
5.0%
1
16.7%
1
6.3%
3
Somewhat likely 27.3%
6
30.0%
6
16.7%
1
27.1%
13
Very likely 45.5%
10
40.0%
8
66.7%
4
45.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Unlikely 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
6.0%
3
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
12.0%
6
Don't know/Uncertain 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
6.0%
3
Somewhat likely 66.7%
2
12.5%
1
17.6%
3
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
26.0%
13
Very likely 33.3%
1
25.0%
2
58.8%
10
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
44.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

50

Bookmark and Share