Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AFFACTOK

For/Against: What about enforcing affirmative action laws in hiring minorities and women? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 4% 4% -3.03
Against 163 25.3% 29.3% -1.21
For 456 70.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
8
2.8%
7
0.9%
1
8.9%
8
3.8%
24
Against 20.1%
36
21.7%
54
28.0%
30
43.3%
39
25.4%
159
For 75.4%
135
75.5%
188
71.0%
76
47.8%
43
70.7%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
20
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
15.4%
2
5.9%
1
4.1%
26
Against 31.7%
144
6.6%
6
12.3%
8
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
25.3%
162
For 63.9%
290
92.3%
84
84.6%
55
84.6%
11
70.6%
12
70.6%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
14
3.0%
5
5.9%
1
7.1%
2
5.4%
4
4.1%
26
Against 28.9%
101
16.5%
27
23.5%
4
21.4%
6
28.4%
21
25.1%
159
For 67.1%
235
80.5%
132
70.6%
12
71.4%
20
66.2%
49
70.8%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
5.2%
17
4.0%
26
Against 29.9%
95
20.6%
67
25.2%
162
For 67.3%
214
74.2%
242
70.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
5.1%
11
4.5%
5
3.9%
24
Against 32.4%
92
20.1%
43
20.0%
22
25.8%
157
For 64.8%
184
74.8%
160
75.5%
83
70.2%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
6
5.2%
9
2.1%
4
4.0%
5
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
4.0%
26
Against 22.7%
17
19.1%
33
26.7%
51
32.3%
40
31.6%
6
26.2%
16
25.3%
163
For 69.3%
52
75.7%
131
71.2%
136
63.7%
79
63.2%
12
72.1%
44
70.6%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share