Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAVEALMS

During the past twelve months, did you or anyone in your household contribute any money or other property to a charitable organization? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .9% .9% -3.87
No 150 23% 23.9% -1.66
Yes 496 76.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
No 39.6%
59
23.5%
43
13.4%
24
15.4%
16
23.1%
142
Yes 58.4%
87
76.0%
139
86.6%
155
83.7%
87
76.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
2.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No 8.3%
27
28.4%
29
49.4%
86
7.7%
1
18.5%
5
23.1%
148
Yes 91.4%
297
68.6%
70
49.4%
86
92.3%
12
81.5%
22
76.0%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No 16.7%
45
33.8%
67
28.6%
2
17.0%
16
25.0%
17
23.1%
147
Yes 82.9%
223
64.1%
127
71.4%
5
83.0%
78
75.0%
51
76.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
No 20.7%
61
24.4%
86
22.7%
147
Yes 78.0%
230
75.1%
265
76.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.9%
6
No 16.0%
39
22.3%
67
40.7%
44
23.0%
150
Yes 83.1%
202
77.1%
232
57.4%
62
76.1%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No 67.1%
47
35.5%
50
17.0%
30
10.8%
15
12.9%
4
4.3%
4
23.1%
150
Yes 31.4%
22
63.1%
89
82.4%
145
88.5%
123
87.1%
27
95.7%
88
76.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share