Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYADOPT

For/Against: What about homosexuals being legally permitted to adopt children? (91, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 618 10.1% 10.1% -2
Against 3372 55% 65% -.4
For 2144 35% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
85
9.5%
174
10.3%
165
12.4%
153
9.8%
577
Against 51.5%
610
54.7%
1006
53.4%
858
60.4%
747
54.9%
3221
For 41.3%
489
35.8%
658
36.3%
584
27.2%
336
35.2%
2067
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
1838
100.0%
1607
100.0%
1236

5865


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
304
9.8%
111
11.0%
140
14.2%
27
13.1%
19
10.0%
601
Against 54.0%
1768
57.7%
653
56.2%
718
53.2%
101
53.1%
77
55.1%
3317
For 36.7%
1201
32.5%
368
32.8%
419
32.6%
62
33.8%
49
34.9%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
3273
100.0%
1132
100.0%
1277
100.0%
190
100.0%
145

6017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
276
10.7%
181
11.4%
8
10.4%
68
10.2%
59
9.9%
592
Against 60.6%
1803
54.1%
914
25.7%
18
54.0%
355
34.5%
199
55.1%
3289
For 30.1%
894
35.2%
594
62.9%
44
35.6%
234
55.2%
318
34.9%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
2973
100.0%
1689
100.0%
70
100.0%
657
100.0%
576

5965


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
275
10.5%
342
10.1%
617
Against 60.1%
1728
50.5%
1644
55.0%
3372
For 30.4%
873
39.0%
1271
35.0%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
2876
100.0%
3257

6133


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
210
11.2%
222
8.5%
92
9.4%
524
Against 68.3%
1716
47.9%
952
38.0%
409
55.2%
3077
For 23.3%
586
40.9%
814
53.5%
576
35.4%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
2512
100.0%
1988
100.0%
1077

5577


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
63
9.7%
131
10.2%
184
9.5%
135
8.7%
18
11.7%
79
10.0%
610
Against 65.1%
406
58.1%
789
56.5%
1021
51.3%
728
52.4%
109
43.6%
294
54.9%
3347
For 24.8%
155
32.2%
437
33.4%
603
39.2%
556
38.9%
81
44.7%
302
35.0%
2134
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
1357
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1419
100.0%
208
100.0%
675

6091

Bookmark and Share