Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYBENEF

Do you think there should or should not be health and other employee benefits for gay partners? (00)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Should not
  2) It depends
  3) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 49 7.5% 7.5% -2.44
Should not 199 30.6% 38.2% -.84
It depends 25 3.8% 42% -.04
Should 377 58% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
6
3.2%
7
12.6%
22
8.9%
11
7.3%
46
Should not 20.5%
24
26.9%
58
36.2%
63
39.0%
48
30.6%
193
It depends 5.1%
6
2.3%
5
3.4%
6
5.7%
7
3.8%
24
Should 69.2%
81
67.6%
146
47.7%
83
46.3%
57
58.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
174
100.0%
123

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
29
4.6%
5
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
7.2%
46
Should not 40.4%
133
19.3%
21
17.4%
26
35.3%
6
26.3%
10
30.5%
196
It depends 1.8%
6
4.6%
5
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
24
Should 48.9%
161
71.6%
78
69.8%
104
64.7%
11
57.9%
22
58.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
17
100.0%
38

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
21
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
9.1%
5
7.4%
47
Should not 36.8%
102
23.1%
48
33.3%
1
31.3%
30
21.8%
12
30.2%
193
It depends 5.1%
14
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.9%
25
Should 50.5%
140
64.9%
135
66.7%
2
63.5%
61
65.5%
36
58.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
208
100.0%
3
100.0%
96
100.0%
55

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
24
7.3%
25
7.5%
49
Should not 36.3%
111
25.6%
88
30.6%
199
It depends 4.2%
13
3.5%
12
3.8%
25
Should 51.6%
158
63.7%
219
58.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
344

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
22
6.9%
13
4.3%
4
6.6%
39
Should not 38.6%
119
23.3%
44
18.5%
17
30.6%
180
It depends 3.6%
11
5.3%
10
3.3%
3
4.1%
24
Should 50.6%
156
64.6%
122
73.9%
68
58.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
5
7.2%
10
7.1%
14
7.6%
10
4.3%
1
14.1%
9
7.6%
49
Should not 18.9%
17
23.0%
32
32.3%
64
39.4%
52
34.8%
8
39.1%
25
30.7%
198
It depends 10.0%
9
6.5%
9
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.9%
25
Should 65.6%
59
63.3%
88
60.1%
119
50.8%
67
60.9%
14
42.2%
27
57.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
132
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

646

Bookmark and Share