Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYCAUSE

In your opinion, is homosexuality primarily a matter of personal choice; an in-born trait, or something caused by environmental factors? (93, 99, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Personal choice
  2) Inborn trait
  3) Environmental factors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 586 14.1% 14.1% -2.02
Personal choice 1749 41.9% 56% -.24
Inborn trait 1385 33.2% 89.2% .65
Environmental factors 450 10.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
66
11.9%
134
13.8%
155
20.8%
192
13.8%
547
Personal choice 53.2%
420
44.5%
502
37.8%
423
34.1%
314
41.9%
1659
Inborn trait 22.6%
178
32.4%
366
39.8%
446
36.8%
339
33.6%
1329
Environmental factors 15.8%
125
11.2%
126
8.6%
96
8.4%
77
10.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
1128
100.0%
1120
100.0%
922

3959


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 14.8%
321
11.0%
89
13.6%
117
10.9%
13
19.4%
24
13.8%
564
Personal choice 36.9%
803
55.9%
453
42.4%
365
45.4%
54
42.7%
53
42.2%
1728
Inborn trait 40.9%
890
18.4%
149
29.0%
250
26.1%
31
30.6%
38
33.2%
1358
Environmental factors 7.4%
162
14.7%
119
15.0%
129
17.6%
21
7.3%
9
10.8%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
810
100.0%
861
100.0%
119
100.0%
124

4090


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.9%
276
13.0%
145
19.6%
11
14.1%
72
13.2%
50
13.7%
554
Personal choice 45.0%
891
38.0%
423
28.6%
16
50.8%
259
31.3%
119
42.3%
1708
Inborn trait 31.1%
617
37.2%
414
46.4%
26
22.7%
116
43.9%
167
33.2%
1340
Environmental factors 9.9%
197
11.7%
130
5.4%
3
12.4%
63
11.6%
44
10.8%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1981
100.0%
1112
100.0%
56
100.0%
510
100.0%
380

4039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 13.9%
267
14.1%
319
14.1%
586
Personal choice 43.2%
827
40.8%
921
41.9%
1748
Inborn trait 31.5%
603
34.7%
782
33.2%
1385
Environmental factors 11.3%
217
10.3%
233
10.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1914
100.0%
2255

4169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.2%
236
12.1%
167
11.2%
84
12.8%
487
Personal choice 48.9%
811
36.7%
507
37.6%
283
42.2%
1601
Inborn trait 25.8%
428
40.7%
563
40.4%
304
34.1%
1295
Environmental factors 11.0%
183
10.6%
146
10.8%
81
10.8%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
1383
100.0%
752

3793


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.1%
71
13.2%
118
11.9%
144
15.3%
158
8.0%
9
14.6%
75
13.9%
575
Personal choice 40.4%
150
51.1%
458
45.6%
553
35.8%
369
39.3%
44
31.2%
160
41.9%
1734
Inborn trait 25.3%
94
24.6%
221
31.6%
383
39.1%
403
42.0%
47
45.6%
234
33.4%
1382
Environmental factors 15.1%
56
11.1%
100
11.0%
133
9.9%
102
10.7%
12
8.6%
44
10.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
897
100.0%
1213
100.0%
1032
100.0%
112
100.0%
513

4138

Bookmark and Share