Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYDISC

How often, in general, are gays and lesbians discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (00, 02, 04, 06, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 711 17% 17% -1.93
Never 198 4.7% 21.8% -.74
Rarely 926 22.2% 44% -.15
Fairly often 1324 31.7% 75.7% .45
Very often 1012 24.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
73
15.7%
174
16.6%
190
22.9%
230
16.9%
667
Never 4.7%
33
3.8%
42
4.6%
53
5.7%
57
4.7%
185
Rarely 19.6%
138
22.2%
246
23.7%
271
22.8%
229
22.3%
884
Fairly often 31.1%
219
32.5%
360
32.8%
375
31.2%
313
32.0%
1267
Very often 34.2%
241
25.7%
284
22.3%
255
17.3%
174
24.1%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
1106
100.0%
1144
100.0%
1003

3957


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 18.0%
381
14.8%
121
14.9%
135
24.6%
30
21.0%
22
16.9%
689
Never 4.1%
86
3.8%
31
5.7%
52
10.7%
13
8.6%
9
4.7%
191
Rarely 27.6%
585
14.8%
121
17.2%
156
21.3%
26
12.4%
13
22.1%
901
Fairly often 33.6%
713
32.0%
262
29.2%
265
25.4%
31
31.4%
33
32.0%
1304
Very often 16.7%
355
34.8%
285
33.1%
301
18.0%
22
26.7%
28
24.3%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
820
100.0%
909
100.0%
122
100.0%
105

4076


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.8%
348
15.6%
180
14.8%
8
19.9%
97
13.0%
51
16.9%
684
Never 4.7%
92
5.1%
59
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
4.1%
16
4.7%
191
Rarely 23.4%
457
22.0%
254
31.5%
17
18.0%
88
21.7%
85
22.3%
901
Fairly often 32.7%
639
30.1%
347
29.6%
16
30.7%
150
34.0%
133
31.8%
1285
Very often 21.5%
420
27.2%
314
24.1%
13
26.4%
129
27.1%
106
24.3%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
1956
100.0%
1154
100.0%
54
100.0%
488
100.0%
391

4043


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 18.1%
352
16.1%
357
17.0%
709
Never 5.9%
114
3.7%
83
4.7%
197
Rarely 24.3%
473
20.3%
450
22.2%
923
Fairly often 29.7%
577
33.6%
743
31.7%
1320
Very often 22.1%
430
26.2%
581
24.3%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
2214

4160


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 17.5%
286
14.7%
180
14.3%
100
15.9%
566
Never 5.6%
91
3.8%
47
3.7%
26
4.6%
164
Rarely 26.3%
429
21.8%
267
15.3%
107
22.6%
803
Fairly often 29.5%
482
36.7%
449
31.6%
221
32.4%
1152
Very often 21.1%
344
23.0%
281
35.1%
246
24.5%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
1224
100.0%
700

3556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.5%
77
14.4%
127
15.4%
182
20.1%
198
15.3%
19
17.5%
95
16.9%
698
Never 6.5%
27
5.3%
47
5.0%
59
4.0%
39
3.2%
4
3.7%
20
4.8%
196
Rarely 15.6%
65
16.7%
147
23.3%
275
26.0%
256
25.8%
32
26.4%
143
22.2%
918
Fairly often 22.8%
95
30.0%
265
32.3%
380
33.9%
334
34.7%
43
36.2%
196
31.8%
1313
Very often 36.5%
152
33.6%
296
23.9%
282
16.0%
157
21.0%
26
16.2%
88
24.3%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
882
100.0%
1178
100.0%
984
100.0%
124
100.0%
542

4126

Bookmark and Share