Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYFRND

Do you have a friend who is gay or lesbian? (05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 1.8% 1.8% -2.83
No 589 45% 46.9% -.96
Yes 695 53.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
1.2%
4
1.8%
7
2.0%
5
1.5%
19
No 47.9%
123
44.9%
151
38.8%
152
54.1%
132
45.4%
558
Yes 51.0%
131
53.9%
181
59.4%
233
43.9%
107
53.1%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
336
100.0%
392
100.0%
244

1229


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
7
1.8%
4
1.5%
5
10.0%
3
2.4%
1
1.6%
20
No 36.3%
236
55.1%
124
56.4%
190
56.7%
17
38.1%
16
45.4%
583
Yes 62.6%
407
43.1%
97
42.1%
142
33.3%
10
59.5%
25
53.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
225
100.0%
337
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
11
1.1%
4
12.5%
1
2.3%
4
1.5%
2
1.7%
22
No 44.7%
258
49.9%
187
25.0%
2
43.5%
77
37.3%
50
45.2%
574
Yes 53.4%
308
49.1%
184
62.5%
5
54.2%
96
61.2%
82
53.1%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
375
100.0%
8
100.0%
177
100.0%
134

1271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
12
1.7%
12
1.8%
24
No 47.4%
279
43.1%
308
45.0%
587
Yes 50.6%
298
55.2%
395
53.1%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
715

1304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
6
1.2%
6
3.2%
8
1.6%
20
No 47.6%
235
44.0%
220
38.1%
96
44.2%
551
Yes 51.2%
253
54.8%
274
58.7%
148
54.2%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
500
100.0%
252

1246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
2.6%
10
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
24
No 75.4%
104
59.1%
150
36.4%
140
41.0%
121
27.3%
18
31.7%
52
44.9%
585
Yes 23.9%
33
39.4%
100
61.0%
235
56.9%
168
72.7%
48
66.5%
109
53.2%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
254
100.0%
385
100.0%
295
100.0%
66
100.0%
164

1302

Bookmark and Share