Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYFRS1

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who is gay or lesbian? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 2.2% 2.2% -2.64
No 353 54.2% 56.4% -.78
Yes 284 43.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
2
7.0%
8
2.0%
12
No 61.0%
83
53.3%
104
44.0%
74
62.3%
71
54.2%
332
Yes 39.0%
53
45.6%
89
54.8%
92
30.7%
35
43.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.0%
13
No 45.9%
151
52.4%
55
75.8%
125
64.7%
11
31.0%
9
54.4%
351
Yes 51.1%
168
47.6%
50
23.0%
38
35.3%
6
65.5%
19
43.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
7
1.6%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
12
No 47.5%
155
65.8%
123
66.7%
4
51.3%
39
52.6%
20
53.9%
341
Yes 50.3%
164
32.6%
61
16.7%
1
48.7%
37
44.7%
17
44.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
1.5%
5
2.2%
14
No 58.1%
190
50.3%
163
54.2%
353
Yes 39.1%
128
48.1%
156
43.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
5
2.3%
5
1.7%
2
2.0%
12
No 63.7%
163
47.9%
102
43.0%
52
53.7%
317
Yes 34.4%
88
49.8%
106
55.4%
67
44.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
8.2%
4
2.2%
14
No 82.5%
85
65.3%
98
41.9%
80
46.3%
62
44.4%
8
32.7%
16
54.1%
349
Yes 17.5%
18
33.3%
50
55.5%
106
52.2%
70
50.0%
9
59.2%
29
43.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share