Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYFRS2

Thinking about the people you consider to be your close personal friends, not just someone you know, do you have a close personal friend who is gay or lesbian? (04, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 2% 2% -2.76
No 645 47.6% 49.6% -.9
Yes 684 50.4% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
1.9%
7
2.2%
7
1.7%
21
No 45.9%
100
42.5%
136
45.2%
165
54.0%
170
46.9%
571
Yes 53.7%
117
55.6%
178
52.9%
193
43.8%
138
51.4%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
320
100.0%
365
100.0%
315

1218


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
11
1.6%
4
1.7%
5
4.9%
2
3.6%
1
1.7%
23
No 42.6%
301
51.2%
128
54.5%
162
61.0%
25
50.0%
14
47.7%
630
Yes 55.8%
394
47.2%
118
43.8%
130
34.1%
14
46.4%
13
50.6%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
250
100.0%
297
100.0%
41
100.0%
28

1322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.3%
3
1.8%
23
No 43.8%
274
51.7%
186
40.0%
8
59.2%
93
37.2%
48
47.2%
609
Yes 54.6%
341
46.9%
169
60.0%
12
37.6%
59
60.5%
78
51.0%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
360
100.0%
20
100.0%
157
100.0%
129

1291


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
14
1.8%
13
2.0%
27
No 52.5%
336
43.1%
304
47.6%
640
Yes 45.3%
290
55.0%
388
50.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
705

1345


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
6
2.4%
8
0.5%
1
1.5%
15
No 52.7%
240
47.9%
160
39.6%
80
48.4%
480
Yes 45.9%
209
49.7%
166
59.9%
121
50.1%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
334
100.0%
202

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
3.0%
10
4.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
25
No 59.7%
77
54.5%
151
45.9%
168
44.4%
150
26.1%
6
38.6%
76
47.2%
628
Yes 38.8%
50
44.4%
123
52.5%
192
52.7%
178
69.6%
16
59.9%
118
50.9%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
277
100.0%
366
100.0%
338
100.0%
23
100.0%
197

1330

Bookmark and Share