Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYGIVEN

Do you believe that homosexuality is something people choose or something they cannot change? (00, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF
  1) Cannot change
  2) It depends/Unsure (Vol.)
  3) Choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF 53 1.6% 1.6% -3
Cannot change 1359 41% 42.6% -.98
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 504 15.2% 57.9% .04
Choose 1396 42.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF 0.6%
4
1.9%
17
1.5%
14
1.3%
9
1.4%
44
Cannot change 42.2%
264
41.9%
374
41.6%
392
40.2%
276
41.5%
1306
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 10.1%
63
12.3%
110
15.9%
150
20.4%
140
14.7%
463
Choose 47.0%
294
43.8%
391
41.0%
386
38.0%
261
42.4%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
892
100.0%
942
100.0%
686

3145


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF 1.2%
21
1.2%
7
2.3%
18
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
49
Cannot change 44.9%
765
23.6%
134
47.6%
373
43.4%
36
34.8%
39
41.5%
1347
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 15.8%
269
13.0%
74
13.4%
105
13.3%
11
25.0%
28
15.0%
487
Choose 38.0%
647
62.1%
353
36.7%
288
42.2%
35
38.4%
43
42.0%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
1702
100.0%
568
100.0%
784
100.0%
83
100.0%
112

3249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF 1.3%
20
1.9%
18
3.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
44
Cannot change 33.7%
517
53.0%
495
81.3%
26
31.1%
126
54.4%
168
41.4%
1332
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 14.8%
227
14.0%
131
6.3%
2
19.8%
80
12.6%
39
14.9%
479
Choose 50.2%
771
31.0%
290
9.4%
3
48.4%
196
32.4%
100
42.3%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
1535
100.0%
934
100.0%
32
100.0%
405
100.0%
309

3215


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF 1.8%
28
1.4%
25
1.6%
53
Cannot change 36.8%
563
44.5%
787
40.9%
1350
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 15.0%
229
15.5%
274
15.3%
503
Choose 46.4%
710
38.6%
682
42.2%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
1768

3298


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF 0.9%
12
1.7%
18
1.5%
8
1.3%
38
Cannot change 31.0%
400
44.3%
482
57.7%
302
40.8%
1184
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 15.1%
195
15.5%
168
10.9%
57
14.5%
420
Choose 53.0%
684
38.5%
419
29.8%
156
43.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
1087
100.0%
523

2901


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF 1.6%
6
1.5%
10
1.5%
15
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.5%
50
Cannot change 44.2%
167
37.4%
250
39.4%
386
38.5%
287
48.2%
54
51.1%
207
41.1%
1351
It depends/Unsure (Vol.) 12.7%
48
15.5%
104
15.0%
147
16.9%
126
15.2%
17
14.1%
57
15.2%
499
Choose 41.5%
157
45.6%
305
44.1%
432
42.8%
319
36.6%
41
33.3%
135
42.2%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
669
100.0%
980
100.0%
745
100.0%
112
100.0%
405

3289

Bookmark and Share