Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYLIB

For/Against: What about the efforts to guarantee equal civil rights for homosexual men and women? (84-90, 94, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 780 9.5% 9.5% -2.12
Against 3516 42.8% 52.3% -.58
For 3914 47.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
116
8.8%
258
10.3%
185
14.5%
174
9.2%
733
Against 40.0%
810
41.8%
1224
43.7%
784
48.5%
584
42.8%
3402
For 54.3%
1100
49.4%
1448
46.0%
826
37.0%
446
48.0%
3820
TOTAL 100.0%
2026
100.0%
2930
100.0%
1795
100.0%
1204

7955


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
439
10.1%
134
11.1%
148
7.6%
12
13.8%
33
9.4%
766
Against 44.9%
2274
37.1%
492
41.0%
548
41.4%
65
41.7%
100
42.8%
3479
For 46.4%
2347
52.8%
700
47.9%
641
51.0%
80
44.6%
107
47.7%
3875
TOTAL 100.0%
5060
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1337
100.0%
157
100.0%
240

8120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
405
9.2%
201
8.2%
9
9.7%
71
9.1%
69
9.4%
755
Against 48.1%
2058
37.6%
823
26.4%
29
43.0%
314
31.0%
235
42.9%
3459
For 42.5%
1817
53.2%
1163
65.5%
72
47.3%
345
59.9%
455
47.8%
3852
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
2187
100.0%
110
100.0%
730
100.0%
759

8066


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
359
9.7%
419
9.5%
778
Against 47.5%
1839
38.6%
1667
42.8%
3506
For 43.3%
1676
51.7%
2233
47.7%
3909
TOTAL 100.0%
3874
100.0%
4319

8193


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
310
9.4%
270
7.3%
102
8.9%
682
Against 54.0%
1848
36.4%
1050
28.3%
393
42.8%
3291
For 36.9%
1263
54.2%
1563
64.4%
894
48.4%
3720
TOTAL 100.0%
3421
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1389

7693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.9%
145
9.1%
180
8.7%
208
8.4%
145
8.2%
21
9.7%
76
9.5%
775
Against 46.3%
481
44.4%
874
42.6%
1023
43.7%
754
39.1%
100
34.1%
268
42.8%
3500
For 39.8%
414
46.5%
916
48.8%
1172
47.9%
827
52.7%
135
56.2%
441
47.7%
3905
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1970
100.0%
2403
100.0%
1726
100.0%
256
100.0%
785

8180

Bookmark and Share