Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGDISC

How often, in general, are Anglos discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (02-04, 06, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 343 10% 10% -2.28
Never 871 25.5% 35.5% -.58
Rarely 1558 45.5% 81% .27
Fairly often 490 14.3% 95.4% 1.12
Very often 159 4.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
43
9.4%
87
9.3%
85
12.5%
93
9.6%
308
Never 26.9%
170
28.9%
266
22.2%
203
24.6%
183
25.6%
822
Rarely 44.4%
281
45.0%
415
51.4%
469
42.6%
317
46.1%
1482
Fairly often 16.0%
101
12.5%
115
13.3%
121
16.4%
122
14.3%
459
Very often 6.0%
38
4.2%
39
3.8%
35
3.9%
29
4.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
922
100.0%
913
100.0%
744

3212


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
155
10.8%
70
10.1%
80
16.7%
14
14.7%
11
9.9%
330
Never 18.5%
321
28.7%
186
37.7%
300
33.3%
28
28.0%
21
25.7%
856
Rarely 54.1%
938
37.9%
245
34.9%
278
33.3%
28
38.7%
29
45.5%
1518
Fairly often 14.9%
259
16.4%
106
12.2%
97
10.7%
9
14.7%
11
14.4%
482
Very often 3.5%
61
6.2%
40
5.2%
41
6.0%
5
4.0%
3
4.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
647
100.0%
796
100.0%
84
100.0%
75

3336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
144
9.9%
95
10.6%
5
12.1%
57
7.5%
23
9.8%
324
Never 23.4%
358
29.4%
281
19.1%
9
25.7%
121
24.1%
74
25.5%
843
Rarely 46.6%
711
42.0%
402
48.9%
23
44.5%
209
55.4%
170
45.8%
1515
Fairly often 15.6%
238
14.1%
135
14.9%
7
13.6%
64
9.4%
29
14.3%
473
Very often 5.0%
76
4.6%
44
6.4%
3
4.0%
19
3.6%
11
4.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
957
100.0%
47
100.0%
470
100.0%
307

3308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
157
10.3%
186
10.1%
343
Never 23.8%
380
26.9%
488
25.5%
868
Rarely 47.2%
753
44.1%
800
45.5%
1553
Fairly often 13.8%
221
14.7%
267
14.3%
488
Very often 5.3%
85
4.0%
73
4.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
1814

3410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
118
9.3%
98
8.8%
50
9.2%
266
Never 22.9%
292
24.3%
257
32.2%
183
25.2%
732
Rarely 45.3%
578
48.5%
514
46.0%
262
46.6%
1354
Fairly often 18.1%
231
13.0%
138
8.8%
50
14.4%
419
Very often 4.5%
58
4.9%
52
4.2%
24
4.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1059
100.0%
569

2905


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.4%
56
8.4%
61
11.2%
106
8.9%
71
16.2%
12
7.2%
32
10.0%
338
Never 30.9%
120
27.1%
197
23.0%
218
26.0%
208
16.2%
12
23.7%
106
25.4%
861
Rarely 26.3%
102
40.4%
294
46.9%
445
52.1%
416
50.0%
37
56.8%
254
45.7%
1548
Fairly often 19.8%
77
16.8%
122
15.2%
144
11.1%
89
16.2%
12
8.7%
39
14.3%
483
Very often 8.5%
33
7.4%
54
3.8%
36
1.9%
15
1.4%
1
3.6%
16
4.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
728
100.0%
949
100.0%
799
100.0%
74
100.0%
447

3385

Bookmark and Share