Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYMARRY

Agree/Disagree: Marriages between homosexuals should be given the same legal status as heterosexual marriages. (93, 97, 99, 01, 03, 04, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 431 8.2% 8.2% -2.12
Disagree 2924 55.5% 63.7% -.46
Agree 1912 36.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
63
7.4%
116
7.7%
103
10.2%
101
7.7%
383
Disagree 45.4%
486
53.7%
839
58.6%
787
66.8%
659
55.8%
2771
Agree 48.7%
521
38.9%
608
33.7%
452
23.0%
227
36.4%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1342
100.0%
987

4962


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
183
10.1%
89
9.8%
111
13.9%
19
11.3%
19
8.1%
421
Disagree 55.7%
1593
61.6%
545
50.2%
570
53.3%
73
57.1%
96
55.5%
2877
Agree 37.9%
1085
28.4%
251
40.0%
454
32.8%
45
31.5%
53
36.4%
1888
TOTAL 100.0%
2861
100.0%
885
100.0%
1135
100.0%
137
100.0%
168

5186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
182
8.1%
116
8.7%
6
10.5%
68
6.5%
29
7.9%
401
Disagree 62.0%
1552
51.4%
740
36.2%
25
57.5%
372
36.7%
164
55.9%
2853
Agree 30.8%
771
40.5%
583
55.1%
38
32.0%
207
56.8%
254
36.3%
1853
TOTAL 100.0%
2505
100.0%
1439
100.0%
69
100.0%
647
100.0%
447

5107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
171
9.3%
258
8.2%
429
Disagree 60.1%
1492
51.5%
1428
55.6%
2920
Agree 33.1%
821
39.2%
1086
36.3%
1907
TOTAL 100.0%
2484
100.0%
2772

5256


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
142
8.3%
137
7.4%
66
7.5%
345
Disagree 68.6%
1405
51.0%
845
38.7%
347
56.4%
2597
Agree 24.5%
502
40.7%
675
53.9%
483
36.1%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
1657
100.0%
896

4602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.9%
72
8.2%
90
8.3%
126
7.1%
87
5.6%
8
6.6%
38
8.1%
421
Disagree 52.6%
349
56.3%
614
56.2%
856
59.1%
729
56.3%
81
49.5%
283
55.7%
2912
Agree 36.5%
242
35.5%
387
35.6%
542
33.8%
417
38.2%
55
43.9%
251
36.2%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1091
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1233
100.0%
144
100.0%
572

5227

Bookmark and Share