Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYSHOME

Does anyone in your household identify as gay or lesbian? (02, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 32 2.4% 2.4% -4.67
No 1290 95.4% 97.8% 0
Yes 30 2.2% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
18
No 95.9%
232
95.1%
387
97.1%
374
97.2%
247
96.3%
1240
Yes 2.9%
7
3.4%
14
1.6%
6
1.2%
3
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
407
100.0%
385
100.0%
254

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
14
0.8%
2
1.9%
6
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
1.9%
25
No 96.2%
650
96.1%
249
95.6%
301
95.7%
44
85.7%
12
95.9%
1256
Yes 1.8%
12
3.1%
8
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
259
100.0%
315
100.0%
46
100.0%
14

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
12
0.8%
3
5.6%
1
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
22
No 95.7%
630
97.2%
347
94.4%
17
95.0%
151
97.6%
120
96.2%
1265
Yes 2.4%
16
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
357
100.0%
18
100.0%
159
100.0%
123

1315


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
13
2.7%
19
2.4%
32
No 96.1%
616
94.8%
674
95.4%
1290
Yes 1.9%
12
2.5%
18
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
711

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
7
1.8%
22
No 96.2%
507
97.1%
467
93.4%
211
96.0%
1185
Yes 2.1%
11
1.7%
8
3.5%
8
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
481
100.0%
226

1234


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
6
2.8%
9
3.8%
2
4.5%
7
2.2%
30
No 97.6%
122
96.3%
289
96.1%
373
94.4%
304
94.2%
49
93.6%
147
95.5%
1284
Yes 0.8%
1
2.3%
7
2.3%
9
2.8%
9
1.9%
1
1.9%
3
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
300
100.0%
388
100.0%
322
100.0%
52
100.0%
157

1344

Bookmark and Share