Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYSIN1

For/Against: What about allowing gays and lesbians to serve in the military? (93, 95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 117 9% 9% -2.2
Against 498 38.3% 47.3% -.67
For 685 52.7% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
28
8.6%
42
7.8%
21
12.2%
23
8.9%
114
Against 33.0%
112
36.6%
179
43.3%
116
45.2%
85
38.3%
492
For 58.7%
199
54.8%
268
48.9%
131
42.6%
80
52.8%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
489
100.0%
268
100.0%
188

1284


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
65
8.1%
19
12.2%
28
3.1%
1
7.1%
2
8.9%
115
Against 40.1%
307
31.8%
75
37.8%
87
56.3%
18
35.7%
10
38.5%
497
For 51.4%
394
60.2%
142
50.0%
115
40.6%
13
57.1%
16
52.6%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
236
100.0%
230
100.0%
32
100.0%
28

1292


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
63
10.5%
37
8.0%
2
5.7%
3
8.0%
9
8.9%
114
Against 41.2%
304
35.4%
125
16.0%
4
43.4%
23
31.3%
35
38.4%
491
For 50.2%
370
54.1%
191
76.0%
19
50.9%
27
60.7%
68
52.7%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
353
100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
112

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
48
9.9%
69
9.0%
117
Against 46.4%
281
31.3%
217
38.3%
498
For 45.7%
277
58.8%
408
52.7%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
694

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
52
10.0%
41
4.4%
11
8.7%
104
Against 50.5%
273
28.3%
116
31.3%
78
38.9%
467
For 39.9%
216
61.7%
253
64.3%
160
52.4%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
410
100.0%
249

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.5%
24
11.0%
32
6.8%
27
8.1%
23
8.5%
4
6.1%
7
9.0%
117
Against 38.0%
63
41.6%
121
37.9%
150
38.7%
110
44.7%
21
27.2%
31
38.2%
496
For 47.6%
79
47.4%
138
55.3%
219
53.2%
151
46.8%
22
66.7%
76
52.8%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
291
100.0%
396
100.0%
284
100.0%
47
100.0%
114

1298

Bookmark and Share