Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYSIN2

For/Against: What about allowing gays and lesbians to serve openly in the military? (00, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 165 7.8% 7.8% -2.45
Against 599 28.5% 36.3% -.88
For 1338 63.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
20
8.0%
43
6.3%
39
9.8%
51
7.6%
153
Against 27.2%
92
25.2%
136
27.5%
171
33.3%
174
28.4%
573
For 66.9%
226
66.8%
360
66.2%
412
56.9%
297
64.1%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
539
100.0%
622
100.0%
522

2021


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
78
6.6%
28
9.4%
41
8.1%
6
13.8%
9
7.9%
162
Against 28.9%
306
26.5%
112
30.8%
134
21.6%
16
24.6%
16
28.4%
584
For 63.7%
674
66.8%
282
59.8%
260
70.3%
52
61.5%
40
63.7%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
422
100.0%
435
100.0%
74
100.0%
65

2054


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
77
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
9.8%
19
7.9%
161
Against 31.1%
328
25.7%
141
22.7%
5
30.4%
66
20.6%
40
28.5%
580
For 61.6%
650
65.5%
359
77.3%
17
61.8%
134
69.6%
135
63.6%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
548
100.0%
22
100.0%
217
100.0%
194

2036


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
86
7.0%
79
7.8%
165
Against 34.0%
333
23.7%
266
28.5%
599
For 57.2%
560
69.3%
778
63.7%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1123

2102


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
79
6.2%
43
4.1%
14
7.1%
136
Against 35.9%
320
24.0%
166
19.7%
68
28.7%
554
For 55.3%
493
69.8%
483
76.2%
263
64.2%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
692
100.0%
345

1929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
16
7.4%
33
8.5%
56
6.7%
34
8.0%
6
7.5%
19
7.9%
164
Against 34.7%
52
29.2%
131
30.9%
203
23.6%
119
30.7%
23
26.5%
67
28.5%
595
For 54.7%
82
63.4%
284
60.6%
398
69.7%
352
61.3%
46
66.0%
167
63.6%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
448
100.0%
657
100.0%
505
100.0%
75
100.0%
253

2088

Bookmark and Share