Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYSOK

Agree/Disagree: Homosexuality should be considered an acceptable lifestyle for those who choose it. (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 20 3.2% 3.2% -2.75
Disagree 248 39.8% 43% -.96
Agree 355 57% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
2.6%
6
2.3%
3
6.5%
6
3.2%
19
Disagree 32.2%
46
35.5%
83
45.5%
60
53.8%
50
39.7%
239
Agree 65.0%
93
62.0%
145
52.3%
69
39.8%
37
57.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
13
2.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.2%
20
Disagree 41.9%
177
33.6%
37
36.1%
26
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
39.7%
246
Agree 55.0%
232
63.6%
70
61.1%
44
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
57.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
11
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.9%
18
Disagree 44.2%
171
31.4%
43
27.3%
3
52.9%
9
32.8%
21
40.1%
247
Agree 53.0%
205
65.7%
90
72.7%
8
35.3%
6
65.6%
42
57.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
7
3.7%
13
3.2%
20
Disagree 44.9%
123
35.4%
123
39.6%
246
Agree 52.6%
144
60.8%
211
57.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
9
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Disagree 50.6%
133
34.7%
77
25.2%
27
40.0%
237
Agree 46.0%
121
62.2%
138
74.8%
80
57.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
2
5.2%
8
2.0%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
3.1%
19
Disagree 44.0%
33
47.7%
73
34.3%
68
39.2%
47
35.0%
7
36.5%
19
40.0%
247
Agree 53.3%
40
47.1%
72
63.6%
126
59.2%
71
65.0%
13
57.7%
30
57.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share