Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYTEACH

For/Against: What about allowing homosexuals to teach in the public schools? (92, 96, 01, 06, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 266 7.8% 7.8% -2.36
Against 1156 33.8% 41.6% -.79
For 1998 58.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
36
7.9%
79
7.7%
70
9.3%
68
7.6%
253
Against 31.8%
211
31.9%
320
29.6%
270
42.7%
314
33.6%
1115
For 62.7%
416
60.3%
605
62.8%
573
48.0%
353
58.7%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1004
100.0%
913
100.0%
735

3315


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
141
7.3%
43
7.5%
52
10.0%
7
12.6%
11
7.5%
254
Against 32.0%
622
31.7%
187
41.6%
287
30.0%
21
27.6%
24
33.8%
1141
For 60.7%
1178
61.0%
360
50.9%
351
60.0%
42
59.8%
52
58.7%
1983
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
590
100.0%
690
100.0%
70
100.0%
87

3378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
143
8.1%
74
5.6%
2
6.5%
18
4.8%
14
7.5%
251
Against 36.1%
653
34.0%
310
22.2%
8
35.3%
98
21.6%
63
34.0%
1132
For 56.0%
1015
57.9%
529
72.2%
26
58.3%
162
73.6%
215
58.5%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
913
100.0%
36
100.0%
278
100.0%
292

3330


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
125
7.9%
140
7.8%
265
Against 37.0%
602
30.9%
551
33.8%
1153
For 55.4%
902
61.2%
1090
58.4%
1992
TOTAL 100.0%
1629
100.0%
1781

3410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
111
6.8%
68
3.6%
21
6.9%
200
Against 43.8%
576
26.3%
264
22.4%
132
33.4%
972
For 47.8%
629
67.0%
673
74.0%
435
59.7%
1737
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
1005
100.0%
588

2909


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
32
8.1%
62
7.5%
77
7.2%
56
8.2%
9
7.0%
25
7.7%
261
Against 53.9%
193
39.0%
299
32.6%
334
28.1%
218
22.7%
25
21.9%
78
33.8%
1147
For 37.2%
133
52.9%
406
59.9%
615
64.7%
502
69.1%
76
71.1%
253
58.5%
1985
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
767
100.0%
1026
100.0%
776
100.0%
110
100.0%
356

3393

Bookmark and Share