Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYWRONG

Do you believe that homosexuality is morally wrong or is it morally acceptable? (97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Morally wrong
  2) It depends (Vol.)
  3) Morally acceptable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 163 3.6% 3.6% -2.6
Morally wrong 2346 52.3% 55.9% -.66
It depends (Vol.) 588 13.1% 69.1% .31
Morally acceptable 1388 30.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
22
3.5%
45
3.4%
42
4.0%
33
3.3%
142
Morally wrong 48.5%
439
53.0%
690
51.7%
631
57.1%
477
52.5%
2237
It depends (Vol.) 9.9%
90
12.5%
163
14.4%
176
14.7%
123
12.9%
552
Morally acceptable 39.2%
355
31.0%
404
30.4%
371
24.2%
202
31.2%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1220
100.0%
835

4263


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
87
1.8%
13
3.9%
40
3.6%
4
9.3%
15
3.6%
159
Morally wrong 49.8%
1191
66.3%
490
49.4%
503
49.1%
55
46.9%
76
52.4%
2315
It depends (Vol.) 12.7%
303
12.2%
90
12.8%
130
16.1%
18
17.9%
29
12.9%
570
Morally acceptable 33.8%
809
19.8%
146
33.9%
345
31.3%
35
25.9%
42
31.1%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
2390
100.0%
739
100.0%
1018
100.0%
112
100.0%
162

4421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
61
3.9%
48
2.0%
1
3.9%
22
4.0%
15
3.4%
147
Morally wrong 60.8%
1291
46.4%
578
30.6%
15
55.6%
315
26.7%
101
52.7%
2300
It depends (Vol.) 12.4%
263
13.5%
168
16.3%
8
12.5%
71
13.5%
51
12.9%
561
Morally acceptable 23.9%
508
36.2%
451
51.0%
25
28.0%
159
55.8%
211
31.0%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
2123
100.0%
1245
100.0%
49
100.0%
567
100.0%
378

4362


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
69
4.0%
93
3.6%
162
Morally wrong 55.6%
1179
49.3%
1160
52.3%
2339
It depends (Vol.) 12.9%
274
13.3%
312
13.1%
586
Morally acceptable 28.2%
597
33.5%
789
31.0%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
2119
100.0%
2354

4473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
54
3.6%
55
3.9%
29
3.4%
138
Morally wrong 66.0%
1157
46.4%
704
34.8%
256
52.8%
2117
It depends (Vol.) 10.7%
187
14.6%
221
12.7%
93
12.5%
501
Morally acceptable 20.3%
356
35.4%
538
48.6%
357
31.2%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
1754
100.0%
1518
100.0%
735

4007


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
28
3.7%
34
3.2%
41
3.1%
32
2.6%
4
4.0%
20
3.6%
159
Morally wrong 53.9%
303
54.8%
501
55.2%
714
53.1%
552
48.0%
73
38.5%
192
52.4%
2335
It depends (Vol.) 12.6%
71
11.9%
109
12.7%
164
13.7%
142
14.5%
22
14.8%
74
13.0%
582
Morally acceptable 28.5%
160
29.5%
270
29.0%
375
30.1%
313
34.9%
53
42.7%
213
31.0%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
914
100.0%
1294
100.0%
1039
100.0%
152
100.0%
499

4460

Bookmark and Share