Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GENDER

Gender of the respondent, recorded by the interviewer (82-10)
  0) Male
  1) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 8706 47% 47% -1.06
Female 9805 53% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Male 51.5%
2170
46.6%
2857
47.6%
2077
42.8%
1357
47.3%
8461
Female 48.5%
2045
53.4%
3274
52.4%
2287
57.2%
1811
52.7%
9417
TOTAL 100.0%
4215
100.0%
6131
100.0%
4364
100.0%
3168

17878


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Male 47.3%
5145
41.1%
1305
49.0%
1617
59.0%
260
56.5%
261
47.0%
8588
Female 52.7%
5735
58.9%
1874
51.0%
1682
41.0%
181
43.5%
201
53.0%
9673
TOTAL 100.0%
10880
100.0%
3179
100.0%
3299
100.0%
441
100.0%
462

18261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Male 43.8%
4222
48.2%
2383
47.9%
113
47.5%
766
59.2%
1002
46.8%
8486
Female 56.2%
5410
51.8%
2561
52.1%
123
52.5%
845
40.8%
690
53.2%
9629
TOTAL 100.0%
9632
100.0%
4944
100.0%
236
100.0%
1611
100.0%
1692

18115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
8706
0.0%
0
47.0%
8706
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
9805
53.0%
9805
TOTAL 100.0%
8706
100.0%
9805

18511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Male 49.1%
3715
45.5%
2788
45.5%
1462
47.1%
7965
Female 50.9%
3848
54.5%
3341
54.5%
1749
52.9%
8938
TOTAL 100.0%
7563
100.0%
6129
100.0%
3211

16903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Male 46.7%
1004
42.6%
1802
43.0%
2340
51.5%
2100
53.5%
339
56.9%
1068
47.0%
8653
Female 53.3%
1147
57.4%
2433
57.0%
3101
48.5%
1976
46.5%
295
43.1%
810
53.0%
9762
TOTAL 100.0%
2151
100.0%
4235
100.0%
5441
100.0%
4076
100.0%
634
100.0%
1878

18415

Bookmark and Share