Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GENDISC5

How often have you personally been discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of your gender? Would you say: (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 1.8% 1.8% -2.3
Never 336 51.7% 53.5% -.71
Rarely 108 16.6% 70.2% .09
Sometimes 124 19.1% 89.2% .88
Fairly often 32 4.9% 94.2% 1.67
Very often 38 5.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.8%
4
4.8%
5
1.8%
11
Never 51.3%
78
47.1%
107
44.1%
64
72.1%
75
51.6%
324
Rarely 17.1%
26
19.8%
45
15.2%
22
12.5%
13
16.9%
106
Sometimes 21.1%
32
22.0%
50
22.1%
32
6.7%
7
19.3%
121
Fairly often 4.6%
7
4.8%
11
7.6%
11
1.9%
2
4.9%
31
Very often 5.9%
9
5.3%
12
8.3%
12
1.9%
2
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
12
Never 58.0%
206
44.7%
42
44.0%
66
45.2%
14
38.9%
7
51.7%
335
Rarely 15.5%
55
16.0%
15
18.7%
28
19.4%
6
22.2%
4
16.7%
108
Sometimes 15.8%
56
19.1%
18
24.0%
36
32.3%
10
16.7%
3
19.0%
123
Fairly often 4.5%
16
8.5%
8
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.9%
32
Very often 3.7%
13
11.7%
11
8.0%
12
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
Never 53.9%
178
49.3%
101
33.3%
2
56.5%
13
50.0%
37
51.9%
331
Rarely 17.6%
58
16.1%
33
33.3%
2
8.7%
2
17.6%
13
16.9%
108
Sometimes 14.5%
48
23.4%
48
16.7%
1
21.7%
5
25.7%
19
19.0%
121
Fairly often 6.7%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.7%
2
4.9%
31
Very often 6.1%
20
5.4%
11
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
2.7%
2
5.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.8%
12
Never 57.7%
176
46.4%
160
51.7%
336
Rarely 16.7%
51
16.5%
57
16.6%
108
Sometimes 16.4%
50
21.4%
74
19.1%
124
Fairly often 3.0%
9
6.7%
23
4.9%
32
Very often 4.9%
15
6.7%
23
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.7%
10
Never 54.6%
154
55.9%
109
39.7%
48
52.0%
311
Rarely 17.0%
48
18.5%
36
14.9%
18
17.1%
102
Sometimes 16.0%
45
15.9%
31
30.6%
37
18.9%
113
Fairly often 4.3%
12
6.2%
12
3.3%
4
4.7%
28
Very often 6.4%
18
3.1%
6
8.3%
10
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.7%
11
Never 44.6%
41
57.2%
83
50.8%
93
49.4%
78
57.1%
12
58.0%
29
51.8%
336
Rarely 10.9%
10
19.3%
28
17.5%
32
16.5%
26
14.3%
3
18.0%
9
16.6%
108
Sometimes 26.1%
24
14.5%
21
17.5%
32
21.5%
34
23.8%
5
16.0%
8
19.1%
124
Fairly often 4.3%
4
4.1%
6
7.1%
13
4.4%
7
4.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.9%
32
Very often 10.9%
10
4.1%
6
6.0%
11
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share