Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GETNEWS

How closely do you follow the news about current events? Would you say: (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Some of the time
  4) Regularly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .6% .6% -6.32
Never 10 1.5% 2.1% -3.59
Rarely 30 4.6% 6.7% -2.23
Some of the time 127 19.5% 26.2% -.87
Regularly 481 73.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Never 4.0%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
9
Rarely 9.4%
14
3.8%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
4.6%
28
Some of the time 26.8%
40
21.9%
40
16.2%
29
8.7%
9
19.2%
118
Regularly 58.4%
87
73.2%
134
80.4%
144
87.5%
91
74.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 0.3%
1
3.9%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.6%
10
Rarely 3.7%
12
6.9%
7
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.7%
30
Some of the time 18.2%
59
24.5%
25
21.8%
38
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
19.5%
125
Regularly 77.5%
252
63.7%
65
69.0%
120
76.9%
10
92.6%
25
73.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
Never 0.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.3%
8
Rarely 4.1%
11
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.9%
4
4.7%
30
Some of the time 19.0%
51
21.7%
43
0.0%
0
19.1%
18
16.2%
11
19.3%
123
Regularly 76.2%
205
70.2%
139
100.0%
7
75.5%
71
73.5%
50
74.2%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Never 2.0%
6
1.1%
4
1.5%
10
Rarely 4.7%
14
4.5%
16
4.6%
30
Some of the time 19.7%
58
19.5%
69
19.6%
127
Regularly 72.9%
215
74.2%
262
73.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
Never 0.8%
2
1.7%
5
2.8%
3
1.5%
10
Rarely 4.9%
12
3.7%
11
6.5%
7
4.6%
30
Some of the time 17.3%
42
20.3%
61
22.2%
24
19.5%
127
Regularly 77.0%
187
73.4%
221
67.6%
73
73.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Never 5.7%
4
2.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Rarely 4.3%
3
8.5%
12
4.0%
7
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.6%
30
Some of the time 18.6%
13
31.9%
45
20.5%
36
12.2%
17
19.4%
6
10.9%
10
19.6%
127
Regularly 71.4%
50
56.0%
79
73.9%
130
84.2%
117
80.6%
25
83.7%
77
73.7%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share