Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGDISC5

How often, in general, do you think Anglos are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their ethnicity? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 7.1% 7.1% -2.34
Never 146 22.5% 29.5% -.81
Rarely 219 33.7% 63.2% -.05
Sometimes 178 27.4% 90.6% .71
Fairly often 34 5.2% 95.8% 1.48
Very often 27 4.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
7
4.8%
11
7.6%
11
12.5%
13
6.7%
42
Never 22.4%
34
22.9%
52
22.8%
33
21.2%
22
22.5%
141
Rarely 33.6%
51
37.0%
84
31.7%
46
31.7%
33
34.1%
214
Sometimes 25.0%
38
26.9%
61
30.3%
44
27.9%
29
27.4%
172
Fairly often 10.5%
16
4.0%
9
4.8%
7
1.9%
2
5.4%
34
Very often 3.9%
6
4.4%
10
2.8%
4
4.8%
5
4.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
25
12.8%
12
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.9%
45
Never 14.9%
53
25.5%
24
37.3%
56
32.3%
10
11.1%
2
22.4%
145
Rarely 36.6%
130
34.0%
32
26.7%
40
38.7%
12
27.8%
5
33.8%
219
Sometimes 33.0%
117
11.7%
11
24.7%
37
19.4%
6
38.9%
7
27.5%
178
Fairly often 4.2%
15
8.5%
8
3.3%
5
9.7%
3
16.7%
3
5.2%
34
Very often 4.2%
15
7.4%
7
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
31
6.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
46
Never 18.8%
62
26.8%
55
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
20.3%
15
22.3%
142
Rarely 35.8%
118
30.2%
62
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
44.6%
33
33.9%
216
Sometimes 27.3%
90
27.8%
57
66.7%
4
39.1%
9
17.6%
13
27.1%
173
Fairly often 3.6%
12
5.4%
11
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
12.2%
9
5.3%
34
Very often 5.2%
17
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
15
9.0%
31
7.1%
46
Never 26.6%
81
18.8%
65
22.5%
146
Rarely 32.1%
98
35.1%
121
33.7%
219
Sometimes 27.9%
85
27.0%
93
27.4%
178
Fairly often 5.6%
17
4.9%
17
5.2%
34
Very often 3.0%
9
5.2%
18
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
23
4.6%
9
5.8%
7
6.5%
39
Never 20.6%
58
22.6%
44
24.8%
30
22.1%
132
Rarely 32.6%
92
34.9%
68
35.5%
43
33.9%
203
Sometimes 29.1%
82
30.8%
60
24.0%
29
28.6%
171
Fairly often 4.3%
12
4.6%
9
6.6%
8
4.8%
29
Very often 5.3%
15
2.6%
5
3.3%
4
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
7
12.4%
18
4.9%
9
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
7.1%
46
Never 34.8%
32
28.3%
41
18.6%
34
13.9%
22
23.8%
5
24.0%
12
22.5%
146
Rarely 18.5%
17
29.0%
42
35.0%
64
39.2%
62
52.4%
11
44.0%
22
33.6%
218
Sometimes 26.1%
24
19.3%
28
31.1%
57
35.4%
56
19.0%
4
18.0%
9
27.4%
178
Fairly often 7.6%
7
3.4%
5
7.1%
13
3.2%
5
4.8%
1
6.0%
3
5.2%
34
Very often 5.4%
5
7.6%
11
3.3%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share