Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GORBY

Do you believe that Soviet leader Gorbachev honestly wants peaceful relations with the U.S. and other western countries, or is he just trying to create a good public image to gain an advantage for the Soviet Union? (89, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Peaceful relations
  2) Gain an advantage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 83 6.6% 6.6% -2.95
Peaceful relations 763 60.6% 67.2% -.26
Gain an advantage 413 32.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
22
4.9%
24
6.2%
16
9.1%
16
6.3%
78
Peaceful relations 56.9%
177
65.0%
317
62.8%
162
55.4%
97
61.1%
753
Gain an advantage 36.0%
112
30.1%
147
31.0%
80
35.4%
62
32.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
488
100.0%
258
100.0%
175

1232


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
46
8.8%
18
7.6%
12
10.5%
2
10.3%
3
6.5%
81
Peaceful relations 67.4%
567
40.5%
83
50.0%
79
78.9%
15
62.1%
18
60.9%
762
Gain an advantage 27.1%
228
50.7%
104
42.4%
67
10.5%
2
27.6%
8
32.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
19
100.0%
29

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
50
4.6%
15
14.3%
2
9.3%
4
7.5%
10
6.5%
81
Peaceful relations 58.1%
426
62.3%
202
50.0%
7
53.5%
23
75.2%
100
60.8%
758
Gain an advantage 35.1%
257
33.0%
107
35.7%
5
37.2%
16
17.3%
23
32.7%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
324
100.0%
14
100.0%
43
100.0%
133

1247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
23
8.5%
60
6.6%
83
Peaceful relations 68.2%
377
54.8%
386
60.7%
763
Gain an advantage 27.7%
153
36.6%
258
32.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
704

1257


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
33
6.1%
29
3.8%
8
5.8%
70
Peaceful relations 54.8%
285
68.2%
322
63.5%
132
61.6%
739
Gain an advantage 38.8%
202
25.6%
121
32.7%
68
32.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
472
100.0%
208

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
12
6.8%
20
6.9%
30
4.6%
11
6.8%
3
5.3%
6
6.5%
82
Peaceful relations 41.1%
53
47.3%
139
61.8%
268
76.1%
181
68.2%
30
79.8%
91
60.8%
762
Gain an advantage 49.6%
64
45.9%
135
31.3%
136
19.3%
46
25.0%
11
14.9%
17
32.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
294
100.0%
434
100.0%
238
100.0%
44
100.0%
114

1253

Bookmark and Share