Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOVCANT

Agree/Disagree: The government cannot solve many of the crucial problems facing our country today. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 2.1% 2.1% -3.01
Disagree 169 35.7% 37.8% -1.13
Agree 294 62.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
2.2%
10
Disagree 42.5%
65
33.5%
57
33.7%
28
29.3%
17
36.0%
167
Agree 57.5%
88
64.1%
109
66.3%
55
60.3%
35
61.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
58

464


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
5.2%
4
2.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Disagree 33.0%
110
50.6%
39
26.8%
11
57.1%
4
25.0%
2
35.6%
166
Agree 66.4%
221
44.2%
34
70.7%
29
28.6%
2
75.0%
6
62.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Disagree 37.7%
113
29.7%
30
57.1%
4
33.3%
9
36.4%
12
35.9%
168
Agree 60.0%
180
69.3%
70
42.9%
3
66.7%
18
63.6%
21
62.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
4
2.4%
6
2.1%
10
Disagree 33.8%
77
37.6%
92
35.7%
169
Agree 64.5%
147
60.0%
147
62.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
245

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Disagree 36.9%
73
36.1%
60
35.8%
29
36.4%
162
Agree 62.1%
123
63.3%
105
64.2%
52
62.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Disagree 28.4%
21
42.1%
51
38.1%
43
35.0%
35
33.3%
8
28.9%
11
36.0%
169
Agree 66.2%
49
57.0%
69
60.2%
68
64.0%
64
66.7%
16
71.1%
27
62.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share